?
Solved

Map multiple public IP addresses to one private IP

Posted on 2006-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
The small company hosts multiple secure web sites (HTTPS). The ISP assigns all public IP addresses to one server with a private IP without blocking any ports (ISP manages the router).  They programmed the server point each public IP address to a different private IP address, for example, x.x.x.1 to 192.168.1.2, x.x.x.2 to 192.168.1.3. I suggest them to buy a Cisco PIX 506 to do NAT. They worry adding Cisco firewall will bring a problem and they don’t want to make any changes on the web server. Can I map multiple public IP addresses to one private IP address, for example x.x.x1 to x.x.x.5 pointing to 192.168.1.2? If yes, what are the command lines?
0
Comment
Question by:blin2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martyboy
ID: 16831401
You cant point two public ip´s to one private.  Static is one form of address translation so only one pubip ->privip is possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martyboy
ID: 16831412
Instead you could use two internal ip on the server NIC and point one pubip to each of the ip on the nic.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 200 total points
ID: 16831473
With PIX you can't do this as Martyboy has pointed out, so is the concern about having multiple ip addresses ? or need to have a PIX for security?

However, you can have multiple static nats on the pix with different addresses and just make sure that your server is configured with all different internal addresses on the same NIC.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 16835143
Rajesh,

Correct. the server is configured with all different internal addresses on the same NIC. What are the command lines for multiple static nats.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:martyboy
martyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 16837629
There is no command for multiple nats.

you point one public ip to on private ip and then you create one static more. You can only have one ip pointed to another ip on the pix. The pix is design that way.

static (inside,outside) x.x.x.x y.y.y.y
static (inside,outside) t.t.t.t k.k.k.k

X and T are public ip´s and Y and K are the private ones.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16839584
Blin2000,

  The above comment from Martyboy answers your question. If you still need clarification or more explanation, do post.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 16842603
I got it. Thank you.
0