?
Solved

Vertical position problem - desktop extends off the top of the monitor

Posted on 2006-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The vertical position is off on my display.  The desktop is shifted up, leaving a blue line at the bottom of the screen.  I tried adjusting the vertical position using the settings on the monitor itself and was able to get the desktop back into a useable position, but I can't adjust it to the point where it is centered exactly.  

Is there a setting in xorg.conf or somewhere else to adjust display positioning?  I'm using Mepis 6.0 b4.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bradmo
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16836831
Can you repeat problem with Knoppix Live CD, Mandriva One, or Ubuntu Live! 6.0.6 ???
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 252 total points
ID: 16848228
How odd. As Andrew says, can you repeat this with another live CD distro?
Usually one can experience horizontal shifts, that are usually pretty easy to adjust, but vertical...
When you fiddled with the monitor, did you check what mode/refresh rates it had (most monitors can tell you this), and did you try ... "slim" it down, as well as "pull" it down (scientific, aren't we:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradmo
ID: 16848249
Thanks, gheist and Gns - I'll try running Kubuntu 6.06 from a CD and see what happens.  I tried Ubuntu before installing Mepis and the display was fine.  Maybe it's kde related, so trying Kubuntu might reveal something...  I'll let you know the results after trying this out.

I'll check the mode/refresh rates and try the "slim down" settings as well...

Thanks again!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 248 total points
ID: 16853351
It is not KDE related. This is related to rarely used Mepis distribution, shipped with 26 February 2003 (old) Xfree86 distribution, not intended to work with videocards newer than that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16853356
It is not KDE related. This is related to rarely used Mepis distribution, shipped with 26 February 2003 (old) Xfree86 distribution, not intended to work with videocards newer than that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 17015660
there is an old good utility called 'xvidtune' that cab help you. Press 'Up' or 'Down', then 'Test' then 'Apply'
0