Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where are all my e-mails going?

Posted on 2006-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Experts,

I have a user running outlook2003, when she opens her e-mail and views her inbox the e-mails are there. When traverse's t another e-mail folder (sent Items) the goes back to the inbox all of her e-mails have gone into the ether. The following is the  things that I have checked.

- E-mail delivery location - ok
- Rules and alerts - ok
- Syncronisation on e-mail folders - ok
- Autoarchive options - ok
- logged onto another PC and the same thing occurs
- Logged onto a member server and gave the administrator permssion to open her mailbox and I can see all of her inbox data - Difference is outlook 2002
- Logged onto outlook web acces and all inbox data is viewable.
- No other user has this issue. Is there a server setting which can cause e-mails to be moved to a different location?

With regards
Srrjohnson.
0
Comment
Question by:Srrjohnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KauaiDawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 16830828
Sorry, what does "have gone into the ether" mean?  I'm thinking gone to the email gods?  Since her email is correctly accessable with Web Access I belive it is not a server issue but a profile issue.  Have you checked to see that she does not have multiple data files and it is going to another.  Perhaps it's Folded up and you don't see it.

Or Check it this way...
Select Tools/Options
Mail Setup Tab
Data Files

There should only be one data file unless you've set up something that is not the norm.

If this is not the issue.  have you tried to delete her profile and set up a clean one using Mail in the Control Panel?  99 Percent of the time it cures the issue.

Hope this helps
Aloha, KauaiDawn
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16831180
Hi,

In outlook View > arrange By - Make sure that only Date is selected.

This can happen if the Inbox is set to display only unread items. Also see if the service packs are up to date. Office 2003 has upto service pack 2. Also can happen if the Auto Archive setting is misused. Right click inbox and select properties. Check the auto archive properties.

Also please let us know if there are third party devices that access her emails.

best Regards,

Upul
0