[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

standalone repeater

Posted on 2006-06-04
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i am looking for a standalone wifi repeater, does netgear have it?
i could not find from internet
can anyone reccomend any product?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830779
how far is the distance?

wired? wireless?

what do you have now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16830833

now i have netgear ANT24D18

i am looking for a wireless repeater, because of lots of trees i cant get good signal
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830840
you need what is called a WAP (wireless access point)..  this extends the connection from your router
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830844
also.the ANT24D18 is an omni-antenna... what's the router model #?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16831110
i have WG302
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 672 total points
ID: 16831202
that's an access point..just get another one


attach to the network like this

router---------------WAP1--------------------WAP2

put the antenna strategically where you will encompass the most coverage..  OR add on another antenna.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 664 total points
ID: 16831749
There is some general repeater information at:

http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/1571601

as well as some specific product recommendations.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bellscape
Bellscape earned 664 total points
ID: 16832216
I have used a Linksys WRE54G Wireless range Expander to boost the wireless signal from a customers house to his outdoor office.

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1130267578138&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

The reason for installing it was because the wireless connection from the Cisco WAP was intermitently disconnecting due to a bad signal strength
It is very easy to configure and have not had a problem since I installed about 6 months ago.
0