[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Complaining Mapped Drive does not exist!!!

Posted on 2006-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I used subst command to substitute local folder C:\test\ to a mapped drive Q:
But when ASP page want to access to the Q: drive, it is complaining the drive does not exist.
I had shared out c:\test and given administrator full control of the permission.

Code below showed how i checked on the Q: drive.

Set MyFile = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If MyFile.driveexists("Q:") then
Response.Write("exist")
else
Response.Write("not exist")
end if

On the IIS setup, i am using administrator as User Name for Anonymous access.

Please advise why the ASP page still unable to access the Q: drive....
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ian_khoo_sc
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 16832208
ASP runs under IUSR account by default, not administrator.  Set up permissions for IUSR.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Devil666
ID: 16832211
hi, you could try the following which creates the share dynamically

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

If MyFile.driveexists("Q:") then
Response.Write("exist")
'Disconnect Q drive if it existst
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive  "Q:" , True

else
Response.Write("not exist")
' Connect Q drive
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "Q:" , "\\servername\test", "false", "Username", "password"

end if
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
WMIF earned 500 total points
ID: 16834910
its better to skip the drive mapping and use the unc path to access the share.  

\\server\share\folder\file.xyz


mapped drives are user assigned, not system assigned.  you may be able to make it work by signing in as admin and mapping that drive, but its best to use the unc path.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 16854897
I agree with WMIF.
Unless you're using domain users you'll have to duplicate the web server user on the remote server with identical passwords and grant it permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ian_khoo_sc
ID: 16857893
We are using domain users, the web server is login using domain/administrator account and i had already given full control for the domain/administrator. However, It is still not working with the mapped drive.

I will use the unc path mention by WMIF. Thanks for all the contribution from yours...
0