?
Solved

Cross Atlantic Server Migration

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi Experts,
  We are currently migrating our production servers from the US to the UK. We have performed migrations previously, and it's been a laborious process. The problem we have at the moment on this migration is moving about 20gb of Backups (SQL and OS) from the US to the UK. Using traditional ftp means, it's proving impossible to get the data across in the timescales we need.

Any ideas of different ways that we can move large amounts of data across the atlantic pipes?

Cheers

Shaun Baruzi

0
Comment
Question by:ShaunBaruzi
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 500 total points
ID: 16831165
Their are many ways to do that.

It all depends on time you have in hand to complete the data replication.

What kind of link you have between sites.

We were able to replicate around 10GB of data over a 512kbps link to one of our DR sites using robocopy.

You could either try CwRsync. Its is windows port of a unix utility to copy large amount of data. It can be utilize available bandwidth very efficently.
You could also use a commercial product like NSI double Take, its a multimaster data replication software.

To copy all that data you could also use simple robocopy script, it also copies data using available bandwidth.

But if you do not have required bandwith then you could either try and send the backup tapes.

It all depends on how much time you have in hand.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ykamp
ykamp earned 500 total points
ID: 16831378
I think the best way to do that is to use Data Steamer. Their magnetical mini tapes can store up to 40G. Backup them and send them via a courier company.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16832187
Yeah, I agree - dump the data on Tape, DVD, etc. and hop on a plane.  Too bad they don't do the Concorde any more. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kris-e
kris-e earned 500 total points
ID: 16832936
If it is only backups of SQL and user files then the above answers should be fine. You can migrate AD via a RAS and same applies to Exchange, which i would not suggest you do unless your doing one mailbox at a time. The simplest solution would probably be to replicate the server in the UK, ship it to the US and migrate locally from the US. that way you would only have to transfer any data that has been added/modified in the period of time between the migration.
0