[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Harddrive corrupted

Posted on 2006-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

PLEASE HELP!

I purchased a 300GB Maxtor IDE drive with an external fireware case approximately 2 weeks ago.

The drive has been working very well although today it just stopped working. When I view the drive in my computer it just says "Local Disk" instead of the name of the drive. When I try to access the drive it says "H:\ is not accessible.  The file or directory is corrupted or unreadable"

I took the drive back to the shop and they say its a  hard drive problem and that they will replace it - not very helpful considering I have approx 70GB of data that I HAVE to be able to get off.

Any ideas to be abe to recover the data ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davcage
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16831385
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16831387
its a $379 professional data recovery solution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16832073
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16832079
Try to read it with the GetDataBack demo from Orion. If the demo sees the files, buy it.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16833703
Good links above to my two most-recommend fixes for your issue, but a bit more details may be useful:

(1)  The first thing I'd try is GetDataBack from www.runtime.org (AndreDekolta's link -- but he didn't mention which one of their utilities to use).   Note that it comes in two versions:  one for NTFS, one for FAT32.   Not sure which Maxtor uses in their external drive -- if it's "PC/Mac" compatible, it's probably FAT32;  otherwise it's probably NTFS).   In either event, the DEMO download is free -- so you can try both.   Install the software, then let it analyze the drive ==> it will show you what it can recover;  and if it's found what you want you just buy a license to actually recover it.

Note:  You can try that with the firewire connection;  but I've found that recovery is often more successful if the drive is connected to a local IDE controller.   You may want to remove the drive from the external case and attach it as a slave in your system (you could simply temporarily disconnect your optical drive and use that IDE channel if you don't have a spare one).  You will, if you do that, need to be sure the drive is jumpered correctly -- post back if you need help with that.

(2)  Gillware is absolutely my professional data recovery outfit of choice.   They are very reasonably priced (by data recovery standards) AND they have a "no recovery, no fee" policy ==> if they can't recover at least some of your data, there's no fee :-)    The $379 noted above is their base fee, and is usually what you'll pay;  but it does cost more if they need to use their cleanroom.  They are very good at communicating with you about what they've found; what it will cost to go further; and what the likelihood of success is.   They also have a very good track record of success - I've had several friends use them and many folks on this forum have used them at my recommendation => I always ask for feedback, and in just about every case they've been successful;  and even when they weren't the folks that used them were very happy with Gillware's service and pricing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrandyman
ID: 16836414
The cheapest way to recover data is to go to http://ntfs.com/ and download the complete kit.  It allows you to recover ANY drive to ANY drive.  I tried it.  Works fine!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:davcage
ID: 16838075
Hi

WOW - thanks for all the responses

I downloaded the demo of GetDataBack (my drive is NTFS) and it has seemed to detect approx 80% of my data. Unfortunately the directory structure seems to have been lost and all the files are in directories off the root just labelled with numbers

I am going to try garycase's suggestion and remove the drive from the external case and plug into my PC as an IDE drive

Will come back soon with progress

THANKS AGAIN!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16842033
i had this exact problem on a usb2 -250gb maxtor drive, the problem was caused by it being formatted in fat32 & being used from an xp pro box using ntfs - it got corrupted from being used by system restore & the disk analyzer/defrag - once i retrieved what i could off of it, i formatted it in ntfs & haven't had any problems since.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davcage
ID: 16850126
Hi

Ok - I retrieved some of the data using GetDataBack but unfortunately the directory structure was lost - I am happy though coz I did get most of it back.

I took the Maxtor drive back to the shop and bought a Seagate drive instead

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16852319
You're most welcome.
0