Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

parse string

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
hi there; i'd like to parse the following:

dim strTemp = "ib01h"

and retrieve just "01"

so, basically, i just need everything between the 2nd character and the "h"

thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnewbie01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16831671
some tutorials:

string functions in c#:
http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.asp?p=31938&seqNum=13

string functions in vbscript:
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/vbscript_ref_functions.asp#string

Better learn how to do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sam_Jayander
ID: 16831677
Hi,

use,
   yourString.Substring(2,yourString.IndexOf("h")-2);

here 2 is the startindex. (Hope "h" will be a fixed.)

Regards,
--Sam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbnewbie01
ID: 16831696
thats what i was looking for ... thanks.

Mid(strTemp, 3, 2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbnewbie01
ID: 16831707
hi, sam, thanks for your response ... actually, the "h" was just a reference to illustrate the cutoff... sorry to confuse you ... but, thanks again.
0