?
Solved

Eclipse issue on startup

Posted on 2006-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When i got in this morning and started my system i got the following error on opening eclispe.
"Could not launch the product because the associated workspace is currently in use."

I restarted and then search the net for answers and foung on ethat said to do a file > import   and then import from an existing project but thi sdid not work.

any ideas?

Willa
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16831755
Search for file ending

.metadata.lock.

and delete it/them
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16831879
Eclipse terminated incorrectly and left a lock file. It is H:EclipseWorkspace.metadata.lock. Delete that file and Eclipse will start working again. You should still have your work. If that doesn't work, delete the entire .metadata folder. In this case, Eclipse will loose the knowledge of what projects you had in the workspace. You will have to import the project with

File > Import > Existing Projects into Workspace > Next

Then browse to H:EclipseWorkspace and select the projects you want to have in your workspace.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16831884
as CEHJ had said before
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 16831926
Hi CEHJ

I have a folder in the root of my workspace called .metadata and their is a .lock file in their but their are no other files inside the project files.

W
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16831945
Delete that first and then we can think about restoring
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 16832201
OK so that did not work, What i am trying now is recreating the project from scratch.

I commited my changes last night so by droppingthe whole project and pulling a fresh copy into a new directory and creating the project again i should be good.

what else where you guys going to sudjest ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16832234
You might like to look in the .log file to see what happened
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16832352
>> do a file > import   and then import from an existing project but thi sdid not work.

Meaning were you able to do at least some of that? What exactly?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16837868
Yes that should solve your problems, are you still having any issues with it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16888031
:-)
0