?
Solved

Offline address book not syncing with Global address book

Posted on 2006-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are running Exchange 2003 and found that users running in cache mode do not see new additions to theglobal  address book. When we remove them from cache mode they can. I know the offline book is used in cache mode and we have it set to update everyday but it is not
0
Comment
Question by:debbie0040
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16832227
is this for all the users or few of them?
do you see any errors in the application log on the exchange server regarding OAB generation?
any recent changes made?
is the OAB pointing to the correct exchange server in ESM?
have you tried a rebuild of the OAB via the ESM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debbie0040
ID: 16832282
All users running in cache mode  No changes made.  It is pointing to the correct server
HAve done just done rebuild and had this message
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      OAL Generator
Event ID:      9360
Date:            6/5/2006
Time:            4:26:55 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VCAEXCH01
Description:
OALGen encountered an error while generating the changes.oab file for version 2 and 3 differential downloads of address list '\Global Address List'.  The offline address list has not been updated so clients will not be able to download the current set of changes.  Check other logged events to find the cause of this error.
If the cause of the problem was intentional or cannot be resolved, OALGen can be forced to post a full offline address list by creating the DWORD registry key 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters\OAL post full if diff fails' and setting it to 1 on this server.  When OALGen next generates the offline address list, clients will perform a full OAB download.  After that time, the registry key should be removed to prevent further full downloads.
- Default Offline Address List

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16832314
so the error reports that the OAB is not generating at all. Enable the Diagnostic logging for OAL Generator in the exchange server properties via ESM to MAX and then do a rebuild. It will report some more errors that can be used to troubleshoot this issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16832355
What SP is on the Exchange Server?
What SP on Outlook 2003 Clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debbie0040
ID: 16832380
SP 2 on Exchange SP on Outlook clients vary
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16832389
Did you get any new errors when you enabled Diagnostic Logging to MAX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debbie0040
ID: 16832413
It was alredy set to maximum
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16832485
When you try to download the OAB from Outlook, do you see any event id 27 logged in the application log on the client computer? If yes then you could check the following link

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/OfflineAddressGuide/8456b5e9-8e2d-4e02-a938-a49804ae9b48.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 1000 total points
ID: 16844626
Was going through the blogs regarding the error. The following link might be useful.

http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2005/11/18/494545.aspx

The “OAL post full if diff fails” registry key

As stated before now with Service Pack 2 you have the ability to add the “OAL post full if diff fails” registry key. This registry key will force an Exchange Server to post a full OAB message after a difference failure.

 

To enable this functionality, follow these steps:

1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.

2. Locate and then click to select the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters

 

3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.

4. Type OAL post full if diff fails,  and then press ENTER.

5. Right-click OAL post full if diff fails, and then click Modify.

6. In the Value data box, type 0x1 (1).

7. Quit Registry Editor.



New default behavior for Exchange 2003 SP2 OAB Generation
Now by default in Exchange 2003 SP2 we’ve changed what OAB Version 2 and OAB Version 3 does when it detects a PDN change (addition or removal).

The old behavior (prior to Exchange 2003 SP2) was that we would not generate a difference file, but we still create a full OAB post. Once Outlook clients try to download the OAB diff files, it will notice that there is no diff file and the clients will be forced to do a full download and this will get the OAB full post. This can and will generate a lot of heavy network traffic and cause other issues.

The reason why this is such a problem is because the pdndex.oab file can’t be re-indexed after it has been created on the client side. This can only happen on a full download. To stop Outlook clients from being affected by this PDN problem, both the client and server must be running SP2. If the client is on SP2 it should automatically update to the version 4 providing that the client is already using a Unicode profile and that they actually connected to the server where the OAB Version 4 is located.

The new behavior (with SP2) is to not generate a difference file or full OAB post. We also have the ability to now add a registry key called “OAL post full if diff fails”. The “OAL post full if diff fails” registry key forces the Exchange to post a full OAB message when a difference failure has occurred by reverting the generation behavior back to SP1 behavior.

Below I am providing a high level overview of what the generation process does based on the service pack versions.

Example - Exchange 2003 SP1
1. OABGen rebuilds an address list by schedule or by an Administrator via the ESM.

2. OABGen will connect to the active directory via NSPI interface for the necessary data.

3. Once the data is downloaded to the system temp directory, OABGen will sort the downloaded data and the old OAB files.

4. After the sort OABGen will compare the data that was read from the active directory and the downloaded OAB files.

5. A PDN change was detected (an addition or removal of a PDN).

6. Difference generation FAILS, but OABGen process posts a full OAB message. (This will contains the changes).

7. Clients will perform a full download, but the OAB data is current.

 

Example - Exchange 2003 SP2 without the "OAL post full if diff fails" registry key in place.
1. OABGen rebuilds an address list by schedule or by an Administrator via the ESM..

2. OABGen will connect to the active directory via NSPI interface for the necessary data.

3. Once the data is downloaded to the system temp directory, OABGen will sort the downloaded data and the old OAB files.

4. After the sort OABGen will compare the data that was read from the active directory and the downloaded OAB files.

5. Difference generation FAILS, NO OABGen post is made to the public folder store. (The data is discarded and the next time we generate we will compare the same active directory data against the OAB post in the store. This WILL result in the same errors.)
6. Clients will perform a full download, but the OAB data is not current.


 

Example - Exchange 2003 SP2 with the "OAL post full if diff fails" registry key in place.
1. OABGen rebuilds an address list by schedule or by an Administrator via the ESM..

2. OABGen will connect to the active directory via NSPI interface for the necessary data.

3. Once the data is downloaded to the system temp directory, OABGen will sort the downloaded data and the old OAB files.

4. After the sort OABGen will compare the data that was read from the active directory and the downloaded OAB files.
5. Diff generation fails, but OABGen is forced to post the data that we have. (This contains the changes).
6. Clients will perform a full download, but the OAB data is current.

 

The “OAL post full if diff fails” registry key

As stated before now with Service Pack 2 you have the ability to add the “OAL post full if diff fails” registry key. This registry key will force an Exchange Server to post a full OAB message after a difference failure.

 

To enable this functionality, follow these steps:

1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.

2. Locate and then click to select the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters

 

3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.

4. Type OAL post full if diff fails,  and then press ENTER.

5. Right-click OAL post full if diff fails, and then click Modify.

6. In the Value data box, type 0x1 (1).

7. Quit Registry Editor.

0