[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New drive visible to CMOS but not Windows.

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm adding a new harddrive...actually _changing the secondary harddrive. I'm booting to the same SATA drive but am swapping in a new SATA secondary drive. That drive had used letter 'F:' Drive D has always (and still does) assign to my DVD.

The new drive is not visible/mapped in windows. When I check stuff in CMOS it shows up - just not after booting windows.

When i swap the cable back to the original secondary drive it shows up.


thx
--steve...
_________________
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16832244
Go into disc manager.  Ensure it is not assigned a drive that is already in use by the OS.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 16832252
You may need to format it by going into Control Panel->Admin Tools->Computer Mgmt->Disk Mgmt and then right-click on the right pane where the drive is visible and choose format.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 16832273
Hello there,

Have you formatted/partitioned the new drive? You can also do this in Disk Manager.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16832276
Callandor you beat me to the punch!

;-)
0