[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remotely discover NIC speed

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anyone know of a freeware app or script that will remotely discover the speed at which a NIC is operating?  Duplex would be nice too, but not a must.  I have about 50 XP and 2000 Pro machines that I need to confirm the NIC speed on.  They are spread out all over our plant, so I'm trying to avoid having to physically go to each machine and check the speed.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:woodas26
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 16832511
Can you check the switches?  Decent manageable switches will tell you what speed the port is operating at.  Match the port to the MAC & IP with a program like switch port mapper - http://www.solarwindsuk.net/toolsets/solar-winds-tools-switch-port-mapper.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 16832653
About 20 of the 50 PC's and on a Cisco switch.  The rest are on unmanaged NetGear switches.  This would work for the Cisco switches, but I still need some way to discover the NIC speed on the devices attached to the NetGear switches.  Is it not possible to script this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1600 total points
ID: 16832901
This script will tell you the speed of the NIC card.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
On Error Resume Next

    Const wbemFlagReturnImmediately = &h10
    Const wbemFlagForwardOnly = &h20
   
    Set objWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\WMI")
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM MSNdis_LinkSpeed", "WQL", _
        wbemFlagReturnImmediately + wbemFlagForwardOnly)

    For Each objItem In colItems
       WScript.Echo "Active: " & objItem.Active
       WScript.Echo "InstanceName: " & objItem.InstanceName
       WScript.Echo ObjItem.NdisLinkSpeed
       WScript.Echo "NdisLinkSpeed: " & _
           (objItem.NdisLinkSpeed / 1000) & _
           " Mbps"
       WScript.Echo
    Next

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 16833040
Script works great!  I added a variable to store the ip address so I can just key in an ip address when the script starts.  (So I can use it remotely)  Here's the updated code:

On Error Resume Next

    Const wbemFlagReturnImmediately = &h10
    Const wbemFlagForwardOnly = &h20
   
    Dim ip
    ip = InputBox("Enter IP of remote computer: ")
    On Error Resume Next
    strComputer = ip

    Set objWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\WMI")
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM MSNdis_LinkSpeed", "WQL", _
        wbemFlagReturnImmediately + wbemFlagForwardOnly)

    For Each objItem In colItems
       WScript.Echo "Active: " & objItem.Active
       WScript.Echo "InstanceName: " & objItem.InstanceName
       WScript.Echo ObjItem.NdisLinkSpeed
       WScript.Echo "NdisLinkSpeed: " & _
           (objItem.NdisLinkSpeed / 1000) & _
           " Mbps"
       WScript.Echo
Next
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 16833051
Meant to split points.  Is there a way to do that now?
0