?
Solved

CRM 3.0 Disaster Recovery Plan

Posted on 2006-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

Is there any documentation on the CRM 3.0 Disaster Recovery ? like if i want to have an other server in DR site for CRM i know that backup procedures as in this article http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/crm/using/deploy/backup.mspx

but this isn't clear on restore .
0
Comment
Question by:abyhashimi
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16902835
Disaster recovery in CRM consists of several sub-components:
Active Directory
IIS
SQL Server
Exchange Server
Each of these has a different backup/restore strategy. It is impossible to describe these in a single procedure, as there are no 2 networks the same. If you followed the backup recommendations from that article, you'll have the data safe, but the steps to take in case of recovery depends completely on the circumstances of the emergency.
For instance, if you need to roll back customizations because they cause problems in the application, all you need to do is import the customizations XML, but if your domain controllers burn out, you have a bit more to be worried about, and these restores can be extremely complex.
If I understand your question, you'd like to add a new CRM server to the domain? You can just install CRM on a new machine, and that's it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abyhashimi
ID: 16991263
yes i want to have another CRM server on the domain for disister recovery , if the main CRM server falls down i have a backup , or even consider it a stand alone
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16991368
You can have a spare CRM Application and/or Reporting server on standby.
If both your SQL server and CRM server crash, you can restore the CRM databases to another SQL server and connect your spare CRM server to it.
It's all very flexible.
The only thing that is really difficult is when you want to connect the existing CRM databases to another Active Directory, but even that can be accomplished with the Redeployment Wizard.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:abyhashimi
ID: 16998846
Can i have the database ready there by using logshipping ? so incase anything happens i just need to install the CRM server, the customizations and reinstall the exchnage router ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:preitmeyer
ID: 17612625
Give it to RedWulf_53. Although no one told the author of the ability to cluster CRM installations using NLB (which would have helped in his question). I would still give the 250 to RedWulf_53 since he performed the due diligence of the question.
-Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17613065
Advice taken
0