[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Antivirus

Posted on 2006-06-05
13
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
Can anybody please tell me which (antivirus with price)is suitable for my server. Server configuration is given below.
CPU      Dual Xeon 2.4Ghz
STORAGE      73 GB SCSI
STORAGE      73 GB SCSI
STORAGE      73 GB SCSI
STORAGE      SCSI RAID 5 Storage
SERVERMODEL      Dell Poweredge 1750
NETWORKCARD      10/100/1000Mbps Network Card
MEMORY      4 x 512MB Memory
MOTHERBOARD      Dell Poweredge 1750 Motherboard
CHASSIS      1U Chassis (2 power ports)

Thanks and regards
Manesh
0
Comment
Question by:Manesh_n
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MalleusMaleficarum
ID: 16834942
Manesh:

What kind of server is this going to be? Email? Web? What OS will be running on it? Please add more information.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kinetik20 earned 128 total points
ID: 16838751
In my personal opinion I like AVG by Grisoft. I've used it on several server installations and it's worked quite well. If your running a domain then you can use the remote admin tool to install the program to client computers from the server itself, as well as monitor and run scans from the server. You can try a free version of AVG @ http://free.grisoft.com Pricing for the antivirus program is per license but I can tell you it is well worth the money. I believe its cheaper then symantecs norton as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:funkusmunkus
funkusmunkus earned 124 total points
ID: 16839701
give nod32 a go http://www.eset.com/ there is a 30 day demo version.
very fast and light weight, microsoft used to use it ( I think they still do)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kevinf40
ID: 16840711
Hi Manesh -

As per MalleusMaleficarum's comment - further info is really required any of the majot AV vendors products will likely fit your needs - Symantec, Macafee, trend etc - do you already use ant AV products - it will likely be easiest to deploy the same software to all your servers if you are already using any AV solution.

cheers

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:uberpoop
ID: 16844508
I would like to also recommend AVG.... I wish my work would have gotten it instead of this damned Symantec Corporate crap!
AVG has picked up things missed by Symantecs latest definitions, and is cheaper.

AVG also does the auto update more reliably than symantec in my experience.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 16844553
Uberpoop, I agree entirely I'm sorry I forgot to mention about the update process for AVG. It tends to update without a hitch. Another benefit of AVG is that its not as resource intense. So your server will have more processing power to actually "server" your clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 16844588
Straight from Grisoft's website (AVG) .


Pricing Network Edition:

2 Licenses (2 Years) $75.00
5 Licenses (2 Years) $150.00
10 Licenses (2 Years) $250.00
The price grows $100.00 per 5 licenses until 30 licenses
whereas 30 licenses will run you $600.00

You can see all the pricing at http://grisoft.com/doc/5/lng/us/tpl/tpl01

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 124 total points
ID: 16872482
I think any of the top six A/V products should suffice.

I recommend you select the one that you find the easiest to understand and use. If you do not understand how to set up features and functions of product, then those do you no good, no matter how well the product is.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16872507
kevinf40 > it will likely be easiest to deploy the same software to all
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16872514
- and do not do more than one A/V solution at a time
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Slackmasterflash
Slackmasterflash earned 124 total points
ID: 16889802
Both AVG and nod32 are good suggestions.  I personally would add Panda Software's BusinesSecure Exchange 2006 with TruPrevent™ Technologies to the list as well.  I am currently running it on a Dell server running Windows SBS 2K3.

I think your Antivirus depends on what you plan on using the server for...as well as what OS will be running on it.  I know the Panda solution will run on Windows and Linux systems.

Here is a link with much more information:

http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/businessexch_tp.htm?sitepanda=empresas

You can also download a free demo.  Their pricing was very competitive which eventually led me to go with their product.

Best of luck with you decision!
0