?
Solved

Read Zipped Files

Posted on 2006-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I read the content of a .zip file without extracting the data?
0
Comment
Question by:dkloeck
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16832693
Hi,

here is a brief article on how to iterate through the zip entries and decompress which ever you like: http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/remotezip.asp?df=100&forumid=122290&exp=0&select=961099
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16832706
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 16832897

I would like to use ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.Zip for it
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 16832914
I just need to know how to navigate through files and directories, and how to read a specific file within the zip
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16833031
according to their docs on their site: http://www.componentspot.com/doccenter/SharpZipLib/icsharpcode.sharpziplib.zip.zipfile.html
that is pretty similar to what I have given to you. try that example (from this link) and let us know if it fits your need
0