[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Documentation?  Inside the script?  POD?

Posted on 2006-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is it possible to put POD documentation inside a perl script?
Have a link to writing "POD" documentation 101?
How do you document, at the user level, your scripts made for company wide use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hank1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 260 total points
ID: 16833218
> Is it possible to put POD documentation inside a perl script?
Yes

>Have a link to writing "POD" documentation 101?
You can find out POD from Perl documentation by typing:
perldoc perlpod

>How do you document, at the user level, your scripts made for company wide use?
I use a lot of inline documentation and try to document each method/function/subroutine using the following style:

=head1 METHODS

This program includes the following methods:

=head3 print_form ($q, $ar)

Input variables:

  $q    - CGI object
  $ar   - Parameter array reference

Variables used or routines called:

  Parameters in $ar:
    ora_ifn - input and user interface configuration file name
 
  External subs:
    echo_msg - display messages
 
How to use:

  $s->print_form($q, $ar);

Return: None.

This method reads a configuraton file and display the CGI form.

=cut


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Perl_Diver
Perl_Diver earned 240 total points
ID: 16835955
here's the link: http://perldoc.perl.org/perlpod.html

Check the SEE ALSO section at the bottom of the page

bookmark the site:  http://perldoc.perl.org
0