[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What License do i choose?

Posted on 2006-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

Here is my scenario.  I will have a dedicated server. Only I will be developing the Database. It will be used for an ecommerce site, so I am forecasting a lot of concurrent users on the system.  I am confused based on my requirements what License I need.

I mean, what is the difference between

1. A single Processor License
2. A Few Client User License

My Confusion sets in when I think, do I need to accomodate for the amount of people who will be using the ecommerce site and thus indirectly using the Database?

Thanks in advance

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 16832994
AFAIK if you are connecting from the web the only valid licensing method is per processor...


which version and edition of SQL Server are you contemplating using?

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16833020
I will be buying Sql Server 2005 Standard Edition.

you see per processor is like £6000, where as the 5 License one is £599

So I was hoping I only need the latter, as it was cheaper. Oh Well. Could you explain why I need the per processor?

Is it due to concurrent connectionns and they CALs each one of them?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16833076
I agree with Lowfatspread - because you are using this on the web the best choice is Per Processor.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16833090
"the best choice is Per Processor"

Do you mean this is the only choice Leaglly or

"the best choice is Per Processor" (What would be my other license choice)?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 1000 total points
ID: 16833105
CAL is based on the number of concurrent SQL connections. You would really have a dead web site if you did not allow more than 5 users (and you would have to kick off someone if you needed to work on it). Per Processor allows an unlimited number of connections and users.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16833127
ahhhhhh, gotcha, thankyou.  That is what I was getting confused with, the CALS.  

Great. :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16833147
From this link: http://www.artsci.washington.edu/services/Computing/Documents/SQL2KLic.pdf.

SQL SERVER 2000 PROCESSOR LICENSING
Microsoft offers a processor-based licensing model to help
alleviate complexity. Processor licenses can be used for any type
of application (not limited to Web-based scenarios).
Processor License – A Processor license is required for
each processor installed on each server running SQL Server or any
of its components (for example, Analysis Services). It includes
access for an unlimited number of users or devices to connect
from either inside or outside the firewall. Customers do not need
to purchase additional Server Licenses or client access licenses
(CALs).
Processor licenses are available in both Enterprise and Standard
Editions and offer tremendous simplicity.

Device CAL - A SQL Server Device CAL is required in order
for a device (for example, a PC, workstation, terminal, PDA,
mobile phone, and so on) to access or use the services or
functionality of either edition of Microsoft SQL Server. The
Server plus device CAL model will likely be the more costeffective
choice if there are multiple users per device (for
example, in a call center). Please see multiplexing section to
ensure every device is licensed properly. The only exception is
communication exclusively between SQL Servers.
User CAL - A SQL Server User CAL is required in order for a
user (employee, customer, partner, and so on) to access or utilize
the services or functionality of either edition of Microsoft SQL
Server. The Server plus user CAL model will likely be more cost
effective if there are multiple devices per user (for example, a
user who has a desktop PC, laptop, PDA, and so forth).
A CAL is not software; it is a legal document granting a device
or user access to server software. A single device CAL grants
access to multiple servers for one device (CAL must be same
version as latest version of any of the servers). A single user
CAL grants access to multiple servers for one user (CAL must be
same version as latest version of any of the servers).
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16833159
Just out of Interest, cause I cannot find the answer on the net.

What is the concurrent user limit with Sql Server 2005 Express Edition?

I only ask cause that is what we use currently for freelance work.

:-)
0