[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESM install on Workstaion

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

This is a little embaressing because I have done it so many times in the past with no problems.  Does anyone have exact and clear instructions as how to install ESM on a workstaion?  

I am not sure but I believe the company i work for has stripped some components of windows out of the image and thats why I am having problems but wanted to get an expert opinion :).


Thanks,

Sean

PS...I believe the NNTP component was stripped and thats whats holding me up.

0
Comment
Question by:mannings703
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16833149
You need to install the adminpak.msi first and then the ESM on the workstation

you can check the following link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/261177/en-us
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16833170
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821920/en-us

per the above mentioned article

Install Internet Information Services (IIS), World Wide Web Service, and SMTP Service on your client computer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16833208
the above mentioned steps/article are for XP workstation. If your workstation is Windows 2000 then you need to check/follow

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826966/en-us
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 16833248
You also need the IIS snap-in installed.

When you start the install for ESM, if "install" isn't selected, it will tell you what is missing when you select it.
0