Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access multiple identities in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here's the senario:

User had outlook express 6 with a second identity to secure personal email.

After a few weeks I converted it to Outlook 2003 and kept second identity to protect personal email.

After about 4-5 months customer decides to go with Exchange, imported pst and it did not import (or even ask to import) the other identity.

How can I access the other identity's email from the pst?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daddyoisme
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16833191
Outlook Express uses .DBX not .PST.  Did the customer export the OE email?  The customer must export before it can be imported.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16833477
Greetings, Daddyoisme !
>>After about 4-5 months customer decides to go with Exchange, imported pst
>>and it did not import (or even ask to import) the other identity.

Identity do not import directly from Outlook Express to Outlook. You need to log into the other identity in Outlook Express.  Then import the identity data to Outlook and Exchange.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 16834420
Before importing as war1 said, in control  panel > mail - create another profile for outlook and then import the outlook express emails in to the new profile. You will need to enter the account settings as well.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16871762
Daddyoisme,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daddyoisme
ID: 16891323
>war1<

Sorry for the delay, been on a 2 day vacation (is that really a vacation?).  Anyway, the email was imported directly from OE using the import feature built in to Outlook 2003.  I have not tried the other suggestions, but will within a day or so.  Then come back and note the results.

>upul007<

I need it to be in the same profile.  So if I do it that way, will that place the data into a different profile, using a different .pst?

Thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daddyoisme
ID: 17042863
Actually, War1 had the correct answer, but adding the info to put it into a different profile was better than the way I wanted to do it (upul007).

Thanks to both of you for your assistance, sorry for the delay.
0