[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS/Exchange SMTP setup

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey all,
  This is my first exchange setup (SBS 2003) so I just needed to clarify a few things:

I'm using different internal and external domains, with my web site being on external domain and hosted offsite.
I have to send the IP and exchanger entries to my host to update my DNS.
I'm assuming I should send them:

MX- servername.externaldomain.com
IP - Server's external IP address

Do I have to send them the actual server name as the mx, or will SBS automatically route mail.externaldomain.com if I send that instead?

Thanks!      
0
Comment
Question by:WMurray219
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
questionforraja earned 2000 total points
ID: 16834712
Hi

One of our experts has written a usefull article on this check this out

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Thanks
Raja
0
 

Author Comment

by:WMurray219
ID: 16835464
Thanks!
So after changing the "Fully Qualified Domain" in Exchange to "mail.externaldomain.com" I can send the following to my host:

MX - mail.externaldomain.com
IP - "External IP Address"

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:questionforraja
ID: 16835815
Yes, you should be able to
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16841310
What you have in Exchange and what is on your domain don't have to match. They are totally independent from each other. The information in Exchange plays no part in delivery of email to your server - the problem is with delivery of email that your users send.

Your domain hosting company need to do two things.

1. Create a new host of type A, pointing at your IP address. The name of the host would be mail (following your example).
2. Create an MX record pointing to mail.externaldomain.com

Remember that an MX record cannot be an IP address.

Simon.  
0