[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Point a registered Domain Name to my own Web Server

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
This is my first time hosting my own Web Server, so I need some basic advice on how to get things setup.  I have a Windows Server 2003 acting as my web server and I have a static IP address.  I just registered the domain name at Network Solutions and now I need to know what to do next.  How do I get my domain name to point to my static IP address since I am not opperating any domain name servers of my own.  Do I need to lease some kind of DNS hosting, or is ther another way?  
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:smidgie82
ID: 16833408
Hi doulos777,
If you're running Windows Server 2003, it should come with IIS 6, which includes a domain name server.  Set that up, and specify your own domain name pointing to your ip address.  Then go to network solutions and have them set the nameserver used to resolve your domain name to the static ip of your own computer.  Voila.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16833491
Is there a way accomplish the same thing without having to setup my own DNS server?  I would just like to do as little as possible on my end since the server has no redundancy and could have some down time.

If that is not possible, I will follow your advice and setup my own DNS.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
smidgie82 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16834021
If Network Solutions offers the service, then you may be able to have them use their nameservers to direct to your ip address.  However, as a registrar they're not required to offer that service, only pointers to the nameservers that have the canonical information for the domain.  You'll have to check with Network Solutions to figure that out.  If not, you're not sunk necessarily.  You might be able to convince your ISP to include your domain in their nameserver.

I don't think lack of redundancy should be an issue for whether or not you set up your own, though.  Your nameserver will only go down if your webserver goes down, in which case you're destined for downtime anyway.  (c:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gslaven
ID: 16838873
0