Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CCNA Renewal Exam

Posted on 2006-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,959 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hey Folks,

My CCNA renewal date is quickly approaching.  This is the first time I'm going to renew my CCNA certification since I first got it three years ago.  Can canyone tell me what the standard renewal procedure is?

Should I just take the exsiting CCNA exam again to  renew my certification?  Is their a special renewal exam?

Thanks,
 
0
Comment
Question by:FeitelbergInsurance
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 150 total points
ID: 16834274
There isn't a special renewal exam - you just have to take the CCNA exam.  If you're well prepared, you can take the combined exam.  Otherwise, there are two exams - Intro & ICND.

I don't know when it changed, but I got it in 2000 and re'certed in 2004 - and it was A LOT harder.

More info:  http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/le2/le0/le9/learning_certification_type_home.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 225 total points
ID: 16834432
Any CCNP test will renew your CCNA

Source:  http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/le2/le0/le9/learning_certification_type_home.html
CCNA certifications are valid for three years. To recertify, either pass the current CCNA exam, or pass the ICND exam, or pass any 642 professional level or Cisco Qualified Specialist exam (excluding Sales Specialist exams), or pass a CCIE written exam on or after October 1, 2004.

I found it easier to take a CCNP test that retest for CCNA.  IMHO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeitelbergInsurance
ID: 16835653
I took the 640-801 CCNA single combined exam last time.  Its too close to my renewal date to prepare for one of the CCNp exmas. I'm planning on moving onto those after this one.

How long is the CCNP certification valid for?  Is its gained upon completion of the 5th exam in the series of 5?  Are each one of the exams valid for 3 years or longer?    

Thanks a bunch!!!
0