?
Solved

Email getting left on server, some attachments not coming in, cannot delete messages

Posted on 2006-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This may get lengthy:

I have been having a problem with MS Outlook receiving (not receiving) emails.  I ran into to this problem a couple of weeks ago and came up with, what ended up being a temporary solution....the problem is back.
Before I get started, I contacted my ISP on this and they have proven to be no help on the matter.
The problem:
When I attempt to receive email, outlook will try to pull messages off of the server, on average 70% of the emails can be received but the other 30% of them cause Outlook to get hung up and eventually come back with an error message that states it could not receive certain messages.  The problem started with just 1 email but has now gone to more messages getting "stuck" on the server.  I can log on to my webmail account and read my emails there (they are legit emails from parties who are in my address book).  I read the emails, delete them, and have to wait until midnight that day for them to be cleared from the server so that Outlook can stop attempting to receive them.  This is getting frustrating.
I am also having some problems with the odd email coming in to Outlook with the attachments (that I know came with the email) being taken off.  In one instance I ran into both of the problems just mentioned with an email from a customer.  He sent me a number of pdf attachments.  The email got through to Outlook without the attachments but when I went onto webmail, the email was still there with the attachments.  Since it was on the server still, I changed my email settings to MAPI and tried to receive it again...Outlook would not receive it.
The temporary solution that I came up with a couple of weeks ago was a reinstall of Outlook.  This worked for about 3 days before emails began to be left on server again.
As I also mentioned at the start of this description, my ISP is totally dumbfounded by this issue and cannot offer any support past recommending a switch to MAPI to avoid the hang up...This doesn't work for me because I need to get this data into Outlook and stored appropriately.
0
Comment
Question by:westoolIT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16833637
Greetings, westoolIT !

For receiving emails:
1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

As to the attachment issue, check if PDF extension is included in Level1Remove or Level2Remove key.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16834611
Ensure that your office suite is fully updated with the latest service packs.  Your webmail account may not support MAPI. Changeover to pop again. Your webmail service may be wonky. You could test to see if it is outlook by setting up a free gmail account and using outlook to download emails with pop. If it works, you may need a new webmail account.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barryreilly
ID: 16841190
Ok to summarise you use pop3 accounts on a server provided externally to the company by an ISP

some emails with pdfs are getting thru but with out the attachments

some emails not getting thru at all.

"Outlook to get hung up and eventually come back with an error message that states it could not receive certain messages."
Please post the exact message you get!! thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:westoolIT
ID: 16842082
To start, I tried the suggestions of war1 to no avail...thanks anyway.
My office suite is indeed fully updated and my webmail does support MAPI.  I tried MAPI when it was suggested to me by my ISP, I have since switched back to pop3.  Both formats do not work anymore (the problem has escalated).

When I attempt to send and receive now I can only send, receiving will not work at all.  The messages that come up are as follows:

1) 5 message(s) couldn't be retrieved from the server.  This usually happens when the connection to the server is lost due to server or network problems.  If the problem persists, contact your administrator

2) The file C:\Documents and Settings\Cooper1\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst could not be accessed. (Account:'69.156.240.33', POP3 Server : '69.156.240.33', Error Number: 0x80040116)

When I try to delete messages, the following error pops up immediately:

- The file C:\Documents and Settings\Cooper1\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst could not be accessed

More details:
I am in an office where there are 8 computers on our network.  No one else is having problems with Outlook.

Let me know if you need any other info. or if you have an idea of what may be going on.

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16843469
Looks like your PST file is corrupt or too big. Recover Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   Demo recovery

Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16849714
Are we missing something that happened at/on that pc?

the error code that you get on no. 02 refers to the item below.

C:\>err 0x80040116
# for hex 0x80040116 / decimal -2147221226 :
  ecWriteFault                                                  ec.h
  ecReadFault                                                   ec.h
  MAPI_E_DISK_ERROR                                             mapicode.h
# 3 matches found for "0x80040116"

I would suggest that you set up a new Outlook profile and retry. However keep in mind that certain other apps like McAfee / Norton / Panda / TrendMicro virus guards usually give the above errors. Had one today over at my workplace as well. Please refer http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514

On XP, Disable the firewall first and reboot. Then try anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westoolIT
ID: 16851353
war1 is right with the solution that involves repairing the pst file.  My file was on the borderline of 2GB, this is why more and more emails were not being received until I finally reached 2GB and no more emails would come in.
The points will go to war1.
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16852664
westoolIT, glad the problem is fixed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16871782
westoolIT,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0