Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unzip A File

Posted on 2006-06-05
14
Medium Priority
?
1,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
My program does an FTP download from an FTP site unattended.  How do I programatically unzip a zip file from MFC?  XP explorer supports unzip - is there an API to do this?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ramrocket
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16833813
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16840017
>>How do I programatically unzip a zip file from MFC

There are a number of zip libraries available to download.  

I think zlib is free and popular
http://www.zlib.net 

Also you may use DynaZip which having  some features that zlib doesn't have
http://www.innermedia.com

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16842664
alex, I have downloaded the demo project but it is missing the achive directory of the zip components
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16843329
Sample uses zlib library...

As said in article....

To add Zip library functionality to your project you need to link the library to the project. You can do this in at least two ways (in both cases you need to include ZipArchive.h header in your sources like this: #include "ZipArchive.h"):

Method 1
Add "..\Zip\debug(release)\Zip.lib" to Project Settings->Link->Input->Object/library modules and add Zip directory to the preprocessor searches (Project Settings -> C++ -> Preprocessor -> Additional include directories).

Method 2 (simpler)
Insert Zip project into workspace and set project dependencies (your project dependent on Zip project).

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16844064
I am getting unresolved external errors even adding the archive project and setting my project to depend on it.

I have tried both method with no success.  I was able to run the sample project though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16844186
These are the errors I am getting.

>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: static class ATL::CTime __stdcall ATL::CTime::GetTickCount(void)" (?GetTickCount@CTime@ATL@@SG?AV12@XZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipArchive.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: __thiscall ATL::CTime::CTime(void)" (??0CTime@ATL@@QAE@XZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipArchive.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: __thiscall ATL::CTime::CTime(__int64)" (??0CTime@ATL@@QAE@_J@Z) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipArchive.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: __thiscall ATL::CTime::CTime(unsigned short,unsigned short,int)" (??0CTime@ATL@@QAE@GGH@Z) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: struct tm * __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetLocalTm(struct tm *)const " (?GetLocalTm@CTime@ATL@@QBEPAUtm@@PAU3@@Z) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: int __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetYear(void)const " (?GetYear@CTime@ATL@@QBEHXZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: int __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetMonth(void)const " (?GetMonth@CTime@ATL@@QBEHXZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: int __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetDay(void)const " (?GetDay@CTime@ATL@@QBEHXZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: int __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetHour(void)const " (?GetHour@CTime@ATL@@QBEHXZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: int __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetMinute(void)const " (?GetMinute@CTime@ATL@@QBEHXZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>atlsd.lib(atltime.obj) : error LNK2005: "public: int __thiscall ATL::CTime::GetSecond(void)const " (?GetSecond@CTime@ATL@@QBEHXZ) already defined in ZipArchive.lib(ZipFileHeader.obj)
1>LINK : warning LNK4098: defaultlib 'mfc80.lib' conflicts with use of other libs; use /NODEFAULTLIB:library
1>LINK : warning LNK4098: defaultlib 'mfcs80.lib' conflicts with use of other libs; use /NODEFAULTLIB:library
1>Zip.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CZipArchive::ExtractFile(unsigned short,wchar_t const *,bool,wchar_t const *,bool (__cdecl*)(int,int,void *),void *,unsigned long)" (?ExtractFile@CZipArchive@@QAE_NGPB_W_N0P6A_NHHPAX@Z2K@Z) referenced in function "int __cdecl UnzipShapeFile(class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > &,class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > &)" (?UnzipShapeFile@@YAHAAV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@0@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CZipArchive::ExtractFile(unsigned short,wchar_t const *,bool,wchar_t const *,bool (__cdecl*)(int,int,void *),void *,unsigned long)" (?ExtractFile@CZipArchive@@QAE_NGPB_W_N0P6A_NHHPAX@Z2K@Z)
1>Zip.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall CZipArchive::Open(wchar_t const *,int,int)" (?Open@CZipArchive@@QAEXPB_WHH@Z) referenced in function "int __cdecl OpenZipFile(class CZipArchive &,class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > &)" (?OpenZipFile@@YAHAAVCZipArchive@@AAV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall CZipArchive::Open(wchar_t const *,int,int)" (?Open@CZipArchive@@QAEXPB_WHH@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "protected: static struct AFX_MSGMAP const * __stdcall CResizableDialog::GetThisMessageMap(void)" (?GetThisMessageMap@CResizableDialog@@KGPBUAFX_MSGMAP@@XZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall COptions::~COptions(void)" (??1COptions@@UAE@XZ) referenced in function __unwindfunclet$??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z$0
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall CListCtrlEnh::~CListCtrlEnh(void)" (??1CListCtrlEnh@@UAE@XZ) referenced in function __unwindfunclet$??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z$0
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall CTextProgressCtrl::~CTextProgressCtrl(void)" (??1CTextProgressCtrl@@UAE@XZ) referenced in function __unwindfunclet$??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z$0
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall CResizableDialog::~CResizableDialog(void)" (??1CResizableDialog@@UAE@XZ) referenced in function __unwindfunclet$??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z$0
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall COptions::COptions(void)" (??0COptions@@QAE@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::CTestZipDlgDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CListCtrlEnh::CListCtrlEnh(void)" (??0CListCtrlEnh@@QAE@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::CTestZipDlgDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CTextProgressCtrl::CTextProgressCtrl(void)" (??0CTextProgressCtrl@@QAE@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::CTestZipDlgDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CResizableDialog::CResizableDialog(unsigned int,class CWnd *)" (??0CResizableDialog@@QAE@IPAVCWnd@@@Z) referenced in function "public: __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::CTestZipDlgDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0CTestZipDlgDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall CListCtrlEnh::UpdateColumnWidths(void)" (?UpdateColumnWidths@CListCtrlEnh@@QAEXXZ) referenced in function "protected: virtual int __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnInitDialog(void)" (?OnInitDialog@CTestZipDlgDlg@@MAEHXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: int __thiscall CListCtrlEnh::InsertColumn(int,unsigned int,int,int,int)" (?InsertColumn@CListCtrlEnh@@QAEHHIHHH@Z) referenced in function "protected: virtual int __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnInitDialog(void)" (?OnInitDialog@CTestZipDlgDlg@@MAEHXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "protected: virtual int __thiscall CResizableDialog::OnInitDialog(void)" (?OnInitDialog@CResizableDialog@@MAEHXZ) referenced in function "protected: virtual int __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnInitDialog(void)" (?OnInitDialog@CTestZipDlgDlg@@MAEHXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall COptions::SetDefaults(void)" (?SetDefaults@COptions@@QAEXXZ) referenced in function "protected: virtual int __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnInitDialog(void)" (?OnInitDialog@CTestZipDlgDlg@@MAEHXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CRegistrySerialize::Load(void)" (?Load@CRegistrySerialize@@QAE_NXZ) referenced in function "protected: virtual int __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnInitDialog(void)" (?OnInitDialog@CTestZipDlgDlg@@MAEHXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "protected: void __thiscall CResizableDialog::AddAnchor(struct HWND__ *,class CSize,class CSize)" (?AddAnchor@CResizableDialog@@IAEXPAUHWND__@@VCSize@@1@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CResizableDialog::AddAnchor(unsigned int,class CSize,class CSize)" (?AddAnchor@CResizableDialog@@IAEXIVCSize@@0@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "protected: void __thiscall CResizableDialog::OnPaint(void)" (?OnPaint@CResizableDialog@@IAEXXZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnPaint(void)" (?OnPaint@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall CTextProgressCtrl::Hide(bool)" (?Hide@CTextProgressCtrl@@QAEX_N@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::Redisplay(void)" (?Redisplay@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: int __thiscall CTextProgressCtrl::SetPos(int)" (?SetPos@CTextProgressCtrl@@QAEHH@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::Redisplay(void)" (?Redisplay@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > __thiscall CZipFileHeader::GetComment(void)" (?GetComment@CZipFileHeader@@QAE?AV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@XZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::Redisplay(void)" (?Redisplay@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > __thiscall CZipFileHeader::GetFileName(void)" (?GetFileName@CZipFileHeader@@QAE?AV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@XZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::Redisplay(void)" (?Redisplay@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall CTextProgressCtrl::Init(unsigned long)" (?Init@CTextProgressCtrl@@QAEXK@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::Redisplay(void)" (?Redisplay@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "protected: void __thiscall CResizableDialog::OnDestroy(void)" (?OnDestroy@CResizableDialog@@IAEXXZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnDestroy(void)" (?OnDestroy@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > __thiscall CZipArchive::GetArchivePath(void)" (?GetArchivePath@CZipArchive@@QAE?AV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@XZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::DisplayLabel(void)" (?DisplayLabel@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CZipArchive::AddNewFile(wchar_t const *,int,bool,bool (__cdecl*)(int,int,void *),void *,unsigned long)" (?AddNewFile@CZipArchive@@QAE_NPB_WH_NP6A_NHHPAX@Z2K@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnActionAddFiles(void)" (?OnActionAddFiles@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CZipArchive::SetPassword(wchar_t const *)" (?SetPassword@CZipArchive@@QAE_NPB_W@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnActionAddFiles(void)" (?OnActionAddFiles@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall CBrowseForFolder::~CBrowseForFolder(void)" (??1CBrowseForFolder@@UAE@XZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnActionAddFolder(void)" (?OnActionAddFolder@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CBrowseForFolder::GetFolder(class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > &)" (?GetFolder@CBrowseForFolder@@QAE_NAAV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnActionAddFolder(void)" (?OnActionAddFolder@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CBrowseForFolder::CBrowseForFolder(void)" (??0CBrowseForFolder@@QAE@XZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnActionAddFolder(void)" (?OnActionAddFolder@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall CListCtrlEnh::BuildSelectedArray(class CDWordArray &)" (?BuildSelectedArray@CListCtrlEnh@@QAEXAAVCDWordArray@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnActionDelete(void)" (?OnActionDelete@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: int __thiscall CZipArchive::CloseFile(wchar_t const *,bool)" (?CloseFile@CZipArchive@@QAEHPB_W_N@Z) referenced in function __catch$?OnActionExtract@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ$0
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CZipArchive::SetGlobalComment(class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > const &)" (?SetGlobalComment@CZipArchive@@QAE_NABV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnArchiveClose(void)" (?OnArchiveClose@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > > __thiscall CZipArchive::GetGlobalComment(void)" (?GetGlobalComment@CZipArchive@@QAE?AV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@XZ) referenced in function __catch$?OnArchiveOpen@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ$0
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall COptionsDlg::COptionsDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0COptionsDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnArchiveOptions(void)" (?OnArchiveOptions@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CAboutDlg::CAboutDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0CAboutDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnHelpAbout(void)" (?OnHelpAbout@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall CHyperLink::~CHyperLink(void)" (??1CHyperLink@@UAE@XZ) referenced in function "public: virtual __thiscall CAboutDlg::~CAboutDlg(void)" (??1CAboutDlg@@UAE@XZ)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall CZipArchive::SetFileComment(unsigned short,class ATL::CStringT<wchar_t,class StrTraitMFC_DLL<wchar_t,class ATL::ChTraitsCRT<wchar_t> > >)" (?SetFileComment@CZipArchive@@QAE_NGV?$CStringT@_WV?$StrTraitMFC_DLL@_WV?$ChTraitsCRT@_W@ATL@@@@@ATL@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnDblclkContents(struct tagNMHDR *,long *)" (?OnDblclkContents@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXPAUtagNMHDR@@PAJ@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CCommentDlg::CCommentDlg(class CWnd *)" (??0CCommentDlg@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnDblclkContents(struct tagNMHDR *,long *)" (?OnDblclkContents@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXPAUtagNMHDR@@PAJ@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: int __thiscall CListCtrlEnh::GetFirstSelectedItem(void)" (?GetFirstSelectedItem@CListCtrlEnh@@QAEHXZ) referenced in function "protected: void __thiscall CTestZipDlgDlg::OnDblclkContents(struct tagNMHDR *,long *)" (?OnDblclkContents@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXPAUtagNMHDR@@PAJ@Z)
1>TestZipDlgDlg.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall CDlgTestReport::CDlgTestReport(class CWnd *)" (??0CDlgTestReport@@QAE@PAVCWnd@@@Z) referenced in function __catch$?OnActionTest@CTestZipDlgDlg@@IAEXXZ$0
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16844283
When you compile obj files for a library, use /Zl (that's capital Z, lowercase L)

Settings - C/C++ Settings - Options (the big box at the bottom).

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16844361
Also
The static lib you use is built against static CRT whereas your project is being built against CRT DLL (or the other way round). Make sure both agree on the CRT flavor.

Project | Settings | C/C++ | Code Generation | Runtime Library  <==

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16844475
the project settings for both are thesame under runtime lib.

I comment out most of my client code and got rid of all unresolved externals however when I put back a function call for ex:

ExtractFile() then I get unresolved error again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16852388
Hi guys, I really need help resolving this problem today.  Increasing points to 300.

I am using VC2005 and need to resolve this linker errors.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16852974
Can you give try to thisone :
having OCX control to compress and decompress files uses zlib...

http://www.dogma.net/markn/articles/zlibtool/zlibtool.htm 

Refer src code at end of article...
http://www.dogma.net/markn/articles/zlibtool/zlibtool.zip (zlibtool.zip)
http://www.dogma.net/markn/articles/zlibtool/zlibdll.zip

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16853369
I dont really want to use and ocx.  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16883897
ok which version of VS you are using ? at my end I am able to compile and link project successfuly for ZipArchive.lib and TestZipDlg.exe.
I compiled it using Visual Studio 6.

try something like this it works :

1) Download both zip_demo.zip and zip_src.zip files from http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/zip.asp.
2) Extract zip_demo.zip files src files to a folder 'zipdemo' and contents of zip_src.zip src files to another folder 'zipsrc'.
3) Now copy all *.h header files from zipsrc to zipdemo folder.
4) Copy zlib.lib from zipsrc to zipdemo folder.
5) Now open project TestZipDlg.DSW from Visual Studio and build to produce ZipArchive.Lib and TestZipDlg.exe .

-MAHESH



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16883912
following above steps only copy following files from zipsrc to zipdemo :
zlib.h, zlib.lib, ZipStorage.h, ZipInternalInfo.h, ZipFileHeader.h, ZipException.h, ZipCentralDir.h, ZipBigFile.h, ZipAutoBuffer.h, ZipArchive.h, zconf.h.

Now build your project.

-MAHESH
0