?
Solved

External USB Drives Do Not Connect

Posted on 2006-06-05
16
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am using Windows XP Pro, with SP2 installed. For a long while, I ran into trouble running USB storage-devices. Every time I connect the device, it says "USB Device Not Recognized". It seems to be totally random about the selection of devices that malfunction, because, as an example, he has no trouble connecting one of my 1GB sticks (well, there is a slight problem... It always tells me it runs at a lower speed than the maximum possible, but I never managed to change it) and my friend's iPod, while he never recognizes my earlier 512MB stick, or the newer 3GB MP3 HDD.
This time, it has become really problematic, as the working stick is not around anymore, and I need to transfer some bigger files... I know for sure that the other devices work, as I have no problem connecting them to other computers, where they work like they should. I'm not sure if it's got something to do with it, but I think it's related: The windows device-manager told me that "windows could not determine the settings for the Multiport Communications Port (COM3)"...

I've tried the BIOS, but I didn't find anything helpfull (and, I'm afraid of messing up something there). I've got an ASUS P4SP-MX, if it helps.
0
Comment
Question by:Gingiba
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16834366
Go into Device Manager (right-click My Computer, select Properties, click the Hardware tab, then Device Manager);  look at the USB area (at the bottom) -- expand it by clicking the "+" sign.  If everything "looks" okay (no yellow exclamation points) then the USB devices are installed okay.   First thing to try is to right click ALL of the USB lines and "Uninstall" them -- then reboot (they'll be redetected and installed).

If that doesn't work, you probably have an issue with your USB ports.   The simplest fix is to just buy an add-in card that provides USB 2.0 ports (you'll not get the "could work faster" message anymore either).   This is an excellent one (many others use different chipsets that aren't as reliable):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815124008
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etwyrick
ID: 16835081
Go to the PCI Configuration screen in the BIOS setup.  There is a switch to turn on USB Function and USB Function 2.0.  Both need to be checked.  Save new bios setting and reboot.

Device manager should show the USB ports.  Your motherboard only has one COM port, so it is confusing USB with COM3 which should not exist.  You can delete the COM3 port in Device Manager and that will force a reconfiguration of the ports.

Try one of the other USB ports, you have at least 4, 6 fit he extra two are hooked up.  Next likely would be any hub you are using, if any.  Next likely, the USB cable is using.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16837546
Have you flashed the BIOS in the last year or so?  There've been several upgrades and fixes.  Current is 1005.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:themusiclover
ID: 16838812
all i can say is use another USB port,if not try a different controller
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etwyrick
ID: 16842355
The only BIOS update issue was with version 1004 and above which applied to XP SP2.  Otherwise, the BIOS updates only applied to newer/faster CPU's.
There are no updates to the SIS 651 chipset software dealing with USB.
Points towards an incorrect BIOS setting for USB since the port is apparently being seen as COM3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gingiba
ID: 16852661
To etwyrick: Ok, I've tried your solution, nothing happened. Cable and device work, but the computer won't recognize. I never flashed my BIOS, too. It came with Revision 1001 (12/31/2003).
The device manager only showed that COM3 wasn't working, but when I removed it (as you suggested), nothing really changed, except that now, there's no COM3, and no exclamation-marks at all.

To garycase: It didn't show any exclamation-marks, but I'm not sure if uninstalling everything is safe. What exactly will happen when I do it (and reboot)?
I also don't really want to buy anything... and my PC should be upgraded within a maximum of one year (inluding a MoBo replacement for PCI-x), so it's not really worth buying stuff like that for it.

and to mrandyman: I only have a limited number of points, currently 10. I'm adding every point I get.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16852794
Uninstalling everything is safe -- give it a try.   The ports will be redetected when you reboot and will be reinstalled.   And if you do need to resolve this with an add-in card, note that the add-in card I noted costs less than $10 !!

... and don't worry about the # of points => you'll get helped whether the question is 20 points or 500.   Save the few extra points you have in case you need to ask more questions :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16853990
Go to www.asus.com and download and install the latest BIOS.  They don't always note all the bug fixes in the updates, so even if they don't show that they've created something specifically for this problem, they may have.  It's worth a try, and very unlikely to cause you any problems.

And, like garycase said, don't worry about the points.  We do this because it's in our blood, not because we're mercenaries.  Points are just a validation of our skill and time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gingiba
ID: 16854055
Well, I tried un-installing everything. It was smooth, and it reinstalled everything, including my problematic modem. But, it still says it's an unknown device. I would say less then 10$ isn't a big price - I'd gladly buy it if it solves my problem, but there's another problem: I'm not in the US. Well, I'll ask the computer-store about one tomorrow, since they're closed now, and I'll come back with results.

Couldn't there be another solution? I'll fiddle around a bit, see if I can get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gingiba
ID: 16854194
And to knoxzoo: I didn't see your reply... I downloaded the 1005 BIOS stuff, but it comes in an *.awd file (an all-wheel-drive BIOS?), and no readmes or something... I've got no clue about flashing stuff. How do I flash that BIOS?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 540 total points
ID: 16854313
Yes, you have to shift the computer into all-wheel drive to update the BIOS :-)

... well, actually ...

You just (CAREFULLY) follow the procedures listed here:
http://support.asus.com/technicaldocuments/technicaldocuments.aspx?root=198&SLanguage=en-us

Note:  If your BIOS supports the EZ Flash process, that's the easiest way to do this.   It's simple to test:  (a)  Copy the .awd file to a freshly formatted floppy drive.   Write down the EXACT name of the file.

(b)  Then reboot (with the floppy in the drive), and press F2 during the POST.   If you get the "ASUS EZ Flash" screen, just type the exact name of the BIOS update file, and just follow the prompts (see the last section on the screen I linked to above).


If the BIOS does not support EZ Flash, you'll have to create a bootable floppy with the Asus AFlash.exe utility, as described in the first part of the page I linked to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gingiba
ID: 16854971
Well, it says it does support EZ Flash... So simply copying and following the prompts? Sounds easy.
 I'll come back tomorrow and try this out. Too late right now, and I gotta sleep.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16856275
There's also the Asus Update utility that will do the update from Windows.  I've always been a bit leary of it though.  Not sure I trust MS not to cause problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etwyrick
ID: 16856427
Flashing your BIOS is likely to fix your problem, since 1005 was to fix XP SP2.  I always prefer to create a boot disk and flash from that.  That way there is no other operating system or utility software to potentially cause a problem - and if you mess up the BIOS update, your motherboard is normally toast.  And, if you have connectivity problems any time during the update (and ASUS site is very slow) then you are usually sunk.
Don't know if you have a floppy boot drive or not, but it can be done from CD also.  Most CD burning software allows you to create a boot CD.  You would have to reorder you boot sequence in your BIOS to make the boot from the CD instead of hard drive.  Usually floppy is default first, but if not, then BIOS boot sequencing is needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16856469
EZ Flash is DIFFERENT than booting to a floppy => it's embedded in the BIOS.   It's by far the EASIEST and SAFEST way to upgrade the BIOS for any Asus system that supports it.  (which this one does)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gingiba
ID: 17007794
OK, I finally had the time to flash the BIOS, and it worked! Thanks.
0