?
Solved

Attachments are showing in the body of the messege

Posted on 2006-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have recently setup exchange server 2003 standard, we moved from SBS2003.
Since the migration we have one user that is having issues with attachments showing up in the body of the e-mail. This should be in under the subject line pleced in its own field????
0
Comment
Question by:lvcg
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16833870
Greetings, lvcg !

This occurs when format is Rich Text. Change the format from Rich Text to HTML or Plain Text.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16833881
Hi lvcq,

this occurs when rich text is chosen as default type.

to get it in the place that you want it to be (under subject line) you need to change to HTML.

These options are in Tools/Options/Mail Format

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16834356
Ivcg,

Did I not post the correct answer first?  At Experts Exchange, the first one to post the answer gets the points.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16839495
Thanks, RomMod!
0