Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Application Pools Option not visible in IIS Manager

Posted on 2006-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am running Windows Server 2003 and IIS 6.0.

I am trying to set up a new application pool for an ASP.NET 2.0 application. I keep finding documentation telling me to right click on the 'Application Pools' option and select New, however in the IIS manager that I am liiking at there is not a section for Application Pools. When I expand the local machine I only see options of 'Web Sites', 'Web Service Extensions', Default SMTP Vitural Server', and 'Default NNTP Virtual Server'

Is there a different version of the IIS manager that I need to work with Application Pools?
0
Comment
Question by:lachmann
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16834157
check your services and see if anything STOPPED

Review this and see if it applies in your current situation
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823552
0
 

Author Comment

by:lachmann
ID: 16834939
Which services should I be checking?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 16836106
You are running in IIS 5.0 compatibility mode.

Right click on 'Web Sites' and bring up the properties.
Click on the Service tab abd uncheck the box that says to run in compatibility mode.

Once IIS restarts you should have an Application Pools entry.

Dave Dietz
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16836171
look at the services windows, notice the AUTOMATICs.  Any of them NOT started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lachmann
ID: 16836226
Hey irwinpks. I'm looking for specifics. If there are some services that allow or disallow application pooling tell me what services they are? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16836317
"If there are some services that allow or disallow application pooling tell me what services they are?"
Not explicitly, I'm looking for items that are potentially inhibiting the display of Application Pool...

i'm thinking that the metabase registry needs to be fix.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16838947
good one Dave_Dietz...never ever thought about that
0