?
Solved

Keep losing connection to network printers from wireless laptop

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a work laptop with Windows XP Media Edition.

The user of the laptop also takes it home with her and uses on her home wireless router.
When she comes back the next day and hooks up to our wireless network she cannot print to any of the networked printers.
We have to keep uninstalling and reinstalling the printers on her laptop.

If anyone can help then that would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:msilka
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1_UP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16834217
If the drivers for the printer are installed via a server share, this could cause the problem as those connections are not always persistent...

Try installing the printer on her local machine but using a virtual TCP/IP port:
1) Start---->Click on Printers and Faxes
2) Click on Add a Printer
3) Click Next-----> Make sure that the Local Printer attached to this computer is checked, but that the Auto Dtect box is NOT checked...
4)Put a dot in the Create a New Port box---->Select Standard TCP/IP port from the drop down menu
5)A new wizard will appear...
6)Enter the IP address and the Port name(the auto fill is fine)...
7)CLick next and finish
8) A new window will shortly appear...choose the Have Disk option and put in your driver CD and direct it to the correct driver for your printer model....

If this doesn't work(or this is how you are already doing it) please repost and we will see what else we can do...
Hope this helps,
1_UP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16835888
Windows Media Edition is not supported for Domain infrastructure.

There are hacks available to get Media Center on a domain but the OS becomes something other then Media Center then.
http://www.tss2000.nl/vbforum/showthread.php?t=50

Media Center was originally built on XP Pro but the support for domains was removed with the 2005 edition.

This will solve the printing issue you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msilka
ID: 16852085
We have changed the printers to local with the IP address as the new printer port.
So far it has been working pretty well.

We did do the hack for the Domain before this started to happen.

I would leave this topic open until the end of the week just in case anything else happens.

Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16852128
Glad to hear your issues are appearing to be resolved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16870537
Glad to know I could be of service!!!

1_UP
0
 

Author Comment

by:msilka
ID: 16894086
This question can be closed.
The printers have been working great since this change.
Thank you for all the help.
0