[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event 680 when mapping a network drive

Posted on 2006-06-05
15
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'm trying to map a network drive between two workstations both running XP Pro.  I have the usernames and passwords set up on both machines as identical.  When I try to enter the username and password I get an event 680 on the machine I''m trying to connect to (bad password).  The weird thing is, I've mapped network drives on all the other machines we have to this one computer with the same username and password with no problems.  I made sure the caps lock was off....typed carefully...checked user profiles and privileges....checked permissions....checked firewalls and privacy settings....checked workgroup names.....checked network service...nothing seems to work...the password fails everytime even though it's the same as all the others that are able to connect. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:monodont
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16834173
make sure, if the user account is not locked on the machine hosting share folders.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16834389
Are they in the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16834409
So you have PC001 with shares on it. PC002, PC003, PC004  and PC006 can map to the share but PC007 cannot map to PC001?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:monodont
ID: 16834465
The user account is not locked...other computers in the workgroup can gain access.

All the computers are in the same workgroup.

That is correct.....PC007 cannot map to PC001 using the same password as PC002, PC003 etc which can map drives.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16834545
make sure Workstation service is running on PC007.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16834549
Can you create a share on PC002 and see if PC007 can map to that? Are all the same services running on 007 as 001-006?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16834602
I think the problem is in the pc007 unless you have exceeded the no. of connections allowed (liscenses).
so try one of the following:
- check for any software that was installed recently on this pc007.
- it most likely is the os or sp packs as I have got the same problem. so reinstall sp2 and see if that helps
- try to recreate the user name and password on this computer
- try to change the user name to something else and input the user name and password when you map the network   drive.


hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monodont
ID: 16834692
Workstation is running and is set to Automatic

I can't seem to map to any other machine with PC007.  When I try to map a drive I select the drive letter..... enter \\machinename\directory (I've also tried "net use" and \\IP\directory).....and a username/password dialogue box appears.  I type in the user name and password....The password dialogue box flashes when I hit OK and adds the machine name to the beginning of the username (i.e. machinename/username) and prompts me for a password again.  I enter the password and hit OK and nothing happens except a failed audit event on the machine I'm trying to map to everytime I hit OK on PC007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monodont
ID: 16834729
I know the problem lies in PC007...just can't figure out wht the heck it is....is it possible there is some type of privacy setting or firewall that might be encrypting part of the username and or password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monodont
ID: 16834733
By the way I can ping to every machine from PC007 and to PC007 as well
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
The_IT_Garage earned 375 total points
ID: 16834764
Are all the "Automatic" services running? (Remote Procedure Call, Security Accounts Manager, etc). It sounds as if client for Microsoft Networking isn't working - "Client for Microsfot Networks" is listed under network properties for the NIC, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16834776
Can any PC map TO a share on 007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monodont
ID: 16834826
All automatic services are running and "Client for Microsoft Networks" is under the NIC properties and checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16834833
instead of machinename/username
try just  (username) and see if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:monodont
ID: 16835310
Figured out the problem....

There was a mismatch under Security Options for PC007 under "Network Security: LAN manager authentication level".  The response settings were the same on every machine except PC007.....changed PC007's setting to match all other machines....problem solved.  Thanks to you all for your assistance.
0