?
Solved

How to montior traffic and what ports the traffic is flowing over.

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to monitor traffic that is flowing through our distribution router, CISCO 1700.  I need to figure out what types of traffic and the specific ports this traffic is flowing over.  This router is plugged into our internet backbone and then goes to several customers.  We have had complaints on and off about customer's internet connections running really slow.  We feel there may be some sort of file sharing going on but not sure how to pinpoint if this is the case and if so, the ip address it is coming from. Are there commands or some sort of software we can use to monitor this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16834618
without a detailed drawing this is what I would propose...

a managed switch with a monitor port going into the 1700 and a linux/unix host running NTOP problem solved.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16838975

Agree with Scott - -

NTOP  http://www.ntop.org
Setup as a Netflow collector with the 1700 exporting netflow
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios124/124cg/hnf_c/ch05/nfb_bcf.htm
0