?
Solved

Upgrading Server 2000 to 2003, in a Domain that has 2003 servers running AD in 2000 native

Posted on 2006-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
This seems confusing and I can't figure out the logic behind why the previous Admins did this.  I'm one of the admins that is running a mixed server 2003 and 2000 network.  Active directory on the 2003 Domain Controllers is running in 2000 native mode.

I've run adprep /forestprep from the schema master and get this message
"Forest-wide information has already been updated"

when I try to run adprep /domainprep I'm told
Domain-wide information has already been updated.

So I go back to the computer I'm trying to promote to a domain controller and run dcpromo I get the message window

"The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannont continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003.  Use the Adprep Command-line tool to prepare botht the forest and the domain.  For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory help.

"The version of the Active Directory Schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer.""

Which is where I'm lost, because I Ran Adprep, and it did nothing.  

Any Guidence is very appreciated.  

0
Comment
Question by:Xaosob1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16834804
1) check to make sure the forestprep and domainprep are being run from Windows 2003 disks and not Windows 2000.

2) Also if the Windows 2003 machines are Windows 2003 R2, you must run these commands using the R2 CD (second Cd rom)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xaosob1
ID: 16834858
awesome.  I'll give that a whirl tonight after the office slows down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xaosob1
ID: 16834890
Actually I have a question, will adprep /forestprep and /domainprep change anything on the server?  I guess I'm just worried about breaking something.  Is there anything else I need to know about running this?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16834916
Yes, these prep tools extend the Active Directory Schema to allow for Windows 2003.  However, these are common Microsoft utitilities that are 100% supported.  It is doubtful that running this will break anything.  In larger environments, (many WANS) replication traffic might cause some concern.  Therefore, this task is usually performed off hours.

I would take a full backup of the domain before implementing this schema extension.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16837263
Hi Xaosob1,

just an additional note

if you are runing the R2 schema update as mentioned above, you also have to run the adprep /gpprep switch in addition to the domainprep and forestprep switches

its run from \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP   on the second cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xaosob1
ID: 16843033
Sorry things got Crazy yesterday, I was unable to take care of this.  I'm going to attempt this after 5pm (AZtime) today.  First I need to talk to my boss and make sure there has been a full backup of the domain.  Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xaosob1
ID: 16874024
We decided to hold of and research a bit more.  We're uneasy about playing with the schema and thing instead of switching servers, just to finish the 2000 to 2003 upgrade on the existing servers for now.
0