?
Solved

Message when log into solaris 10

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
HELLO YUZH

Login: jomfra
Password:
No directory! Logging in with home=/
Sun Microsystems Inc.   SunOS 5.10      Generic January 2005
mail: Invalid permissions on /var/mail/jomfra

when i attempt login into solaris i keep getting the above message
how can i fix this.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16836796
This message is explaining exactly the problem.

You do not have a home directory.

There are several reasons that could explain why.

Account was added manually and admin forgot to create a home directory, or created the directory and did not adjust the permissions to match the user.

Home directories are supposed to be nfs mounted from another machine, but nfs mount does not exist, or nfs server is down.

To be able to help you we need more information.  

Is this a fresh install?
Is this a standalone machine or part of a nfs group?
Was the account created using the useadd command or was it just manually added to /etc/passwd ?

The invalid permissions on /var/mail/jomfra makes it look like maybe the account uid was changed after the account was created..

Tell us more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 16836932
HELLO EXPERT
 
THE INSTALATION IS NEW ONE
THE MACHINE IS STANDALONE.
THE ACCOUNT WAS CREATED BY EXPORTING THE
PASSWD SHADOW AND GROUP FILE FROM ANOTHER
SOLARIS INSTALLATION.
WHAT I DID WAS TO  TAR THE THREE FILES AND FTP IT
TO THE NEW INSTALL BUT A GOT CONFUSE WITH
THE RELATIVE PATHS HENCE THIS PROBLEM.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 750 total points
ID: 16837072
If this machine is a replacement for one in service then you also need to transfer the home directories from the old machine to this one.

This is why it is important to know if the original machine is standalone or is using nfs to mount directories from another place.

If the home directories are nfs mounted then it is a different, but fairly easy fix.  otherwise you need to tar the home directory file system and move it to the new machine.

You can tell by logging in to the original machine and doing a "df -lk . "  if there is a hostname in the output, that is not the same as the hostname of the machine that you are logged into, then the directories are nfs mounted from that machine...

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 750 total points
ID: 16838506
1) Have a look at the /etc/passwd file to see where the user's home dir is.

Note:
    The format of /etc/password is:
     username:password:uid:gid:comment:home-directory:login-shell

2) Check your system to make your that the user's home dir exist and the
    user is the owner of his/her home dir AND has read and write permission.
    If you tar the /etc/passwd /etc/shadow /etc/group, and the user'd home
    dir and put them is the EXACT location, it should have not problem.
     

0