[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow printer spooling from dos programs

Posted on 2006-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am using a Dos accounting program on a Win NT4 SP6 network.
All workstations are Win98se.

 When using the Dos accounting program to print, the program sends the print job in a second or two and then returns to the menu. But it then takes a minute or so before the printer starts.

If I bring up the printer, it just says the job is spooling....

I can print a ticket, then walk out to the warehouse and still have to wait for the print job to print. Its slow......

 If i exit from the dos program the printer starts imediatlely. I am printing to OKI320's connected to workstations.

Any hints on the hold up would be appreciated!!

0
Comment
Question by:xman43r
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billcote
ID: 16842811
xman43r:

I'm an old Netware & DOS guy. There used to be a capture command that we used to connect printers. There was a (timeout "either ti or to") parameter we added on to the end of the command.

capture l=1 s=server q=pqueue /opt1=x /opt2=y /ti=2

l=lpt1
s=server
q=printer queue

typically a command like this would have been put into a personal login script that was executed after the system login script.

I don't think this applies in your case. I don't know how you have your printers/printservers set up, but I'd look for something like this in their setup.



Bill
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16928972
billcote,

the CAPTURE command is not available on pure windows platforms. to redirect print output for the LPT1 port to a shared printer on print server, use NET USE LPT1: \\SERVER1\PRINTER2 instead.

xman43r,

please try to change the registry setting at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\WOW\LPT_timeout

the default value is 15 seconds, try to reduce it.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman43r
ID: 16936334
Edited the registry item..

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\WOW\LPT_timeout

Changed the default to 5 then 1 second..

Still has the delay.

While changing this I did notice something else..

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\print\printers\oki\

dnsTimeout is set to  0x00003a98(15000)
and
txTimeout is set to 0x0000afc8(45000)

I am guessing this is 15 and 45 second delays for something???

Would changing these values help at all???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billcote
ID: 16937018
xman43r:

I can't find much info on either of those two entries. I'd leave them alone. Too bad that the WOW\LPT_timeout didn't work. By the way, when you made this change, did you re-boot afterwards to pick up the printer connection again. It is also possible that maybe you could just re-issue the NET USE command again rather than re-booting to pick up the change. I always like re-booting after making a change like that. I don't know that it would be necessary, but think it might. Please try and let me know.

I'll bet that if you exit the accounting application after issuing the print command the printer starts printing right away, eh?

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billcote earned 2000 total points
ID: 16937177
xman43r:

Don't know if this will help, but it can't hurt. Please read below, sorry in advance if you've already tried this.

Windows XP Professional Product Documentation > Printing and faxing > Printing
To change the parallel port time-out settings

If you are printing to a pen plotter, you might need to increase the port time-out setting to allow more time for the plotter to clear its buffer. To change this setting, you must have Administrator privileges. For more information, click Related Topics.

1.
 Open Printers and Faxes
 
2.
 Right-click the printer, and then click Properties.
 
3.
 On the Ports tab, click the LPT port that the printer uses, and then click Configure Port.
 
4.
 Type the new number for the time-out setting in Transmission Retry.
 

Note

• To open Printers and Faxes, click Start, click Control Panel, click Printers and Other Hardware, and then click Printers and Faxes.
 
• If you print to more than one parallel port, change Transmission Retry for each port.
 
• You can also open printer properties in Printers and Faxes by clicking a printer, and then clicking Set printer properties under Tasks on the left side of the window. This option is available only if folders are set to look like a Web page and a printer is selected. For more information, click Related Topics.
 

Top of page
Related Topics
• Display links to common tasks in folders
 
• Assigning printer permissions
 
• Using plotters
 
• Printing permissions assigned to groups
 


Maybe you could look for this option on your pc that you print from, or on the server/workstation that has the printer installed on it.



Bill
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16967312
> Changed the default to 5 then 1 second.

only 5->1 tried? how about other values, even those bigger ones?
0