?
Solved

Samsung HDD ECC error

Posted on 2006-06-05
12
Medium Priority
?
6,144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Had a virus which left some bad sectors on my Samsung 40g SP0411n. XP couldn't format a partition so I used hutil.exe from Samsung

It failed the test as follows:

Check M.C.
 - ecc error

Full disc scan
- several sectors with ecc error


I ran low level formatting and the full disc scan is fine but still get this check m.c. error. It only takes a sec to check it.

What is it and how to fix?

Ta
0
Comment
Question by:chiii0ut
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 16835304
here is a free utility called killdisk. you can download it for free :

http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16835518
Hi thanks I'm running that on the partition that windows still can't format.

Anyone have an idea what 'Check M.C.' means?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16836127
killdisk didn't help unfortunately

I still get the last 7 gb out of 40gb which xp format fails on
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16837393
The disk surface is damaged.  The firmware isn't returning the proper error code.  You could partition the disk to 30gb, leaving buffer space between the damaged areas and the good areas, but don't put anything on the drive that you can't afford to lose.  When the surface is damaged, particles are usually flecked off that drag the surface under the heads, eating away at the good parts, causing data loss and destruction throughout the drive.  Call it a paperweight and get a new one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16837423
BTW, M.C. is Media Control State.  The Media Control State section of the drive's firmware is returning the ECC error.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16840366
Thanks

I was hoping that it wasn't a physical error with the drive because the damage was caused by a virus.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16844134
The damage was likely already there, you just hadn't hit it.  That's why the occassional surface scan is so important.  You can have a failing disk for some time without ever knowing about it, and by the time you find out, often it's too late.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16845731
It was only 14 mths old - a Samsung from PC World.

I'm in the UK - checked on PC World website and they offer 12 mths faulty returns. Samsung website offers 3 yrs parts and labour.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16846391
If you can wait on it, get an RMA from Samsung and send it back to them.  If you can't wait, get another drive to use, get an RMA from Samsung and ship it back.

And, btw, age has little to do with the viability of drives.  I've had drives that were dead out of the box, and I've had drives that lasted for many, many years.  I've still got an old 486 DX2/66, on permanent loan to a cousin, that's still got its original Conner 420mb and WD 540mb drives in it.  (Can't seem to get them to move to a newer version of their accounting software).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850365
Thanks

I've just bought 2 new 80gb drives but when I put each one in as a slave it only shows up as 32,253 Mb on the boot screen (and in ghost 2003). That's the size my old faulty drive was showing.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16853174
You need to update your motherboard BIOS.  Go to the manufacturers website, download and install it.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16860359
These samsung drives show as 33gb if you leave the 'slave' jumper on!! They're fine as slaves without the jumper (as per the manual)

0