Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error CS2001 Unable to generate temporary class

Posted on 2006-06-05
11
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-17
I have the same problem outlined in "Temp folder error CS2001" at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/Q_21590701.html?query=cs2001&clearTAFilter=true

I am trying to run a web application and get this error -
Unable to generate a temporary class (result=1). error CS2001: Source file 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\enozebjk.0.cs' could not be found error CS2008: No inputs specified

Recently this computer was added to the domain - which may be why I am having this problem.

The answer from this forum as well as research through google concludes that I need to give access to the ASP.NET user to c:\windows\temp on the webserver.

My question is how do I do this?  I do not have a ASP.NET user but rather a "IUSR_SPARE" and "IWAM_SPARE" where the machine's name is "SPARE".  The Machine runs Windows 2003 and IIS 6.0 and is part of a Domain.

What user do I give access to, what rights do I give? and does this create a security problem that I am giving access to the windows directory?....

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:flg8tor96
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 16836114
Is this machine a Domain Controller?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:flg8tor96
ID: 16836137
yes it is not the main domain controller, it is listed as  a domain controller in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16839687
asp.net user is created when you install .net in windows xp machine. if you are using windows 2003 you can overcome the problem if you give IIS_WPG group  the permission on the temp folder.

check the article if you need any additional info
http://objectsharp.com/blogs/bryan/archive/2004/06/11/626.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:flg8tor96
ID: 16842110
dnojcd - what permissions do I give? Read & Write.... Read&Execute.....List Folder Contents????
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 16842563
Since the machine is a DC there will be no ASPNET account.  Instead it uses the IWAM_servername account.

This account is included in the IIS_WPG group.

I would give the IIS_WPG group FULL control on the c:\windows\temp directory and see if that solves the problem.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:flg8tor96
ID: 16843331
Dave -

gave full control to the temp directory as suggested and still have the same problem.  I reset IIS also to make sure the changes stuck....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shambhusingh2004 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16849663
Please try to give Everyone permission on Windos:\Temp\ folder.You problem should be resolve.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:flg8tor96
ID: 16851965
ok that worked, but what about the issues with granting the everyone group Full permissions? Does this create a problem that hackers could take advantage of?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16852071
No,There is no serious issue because you assigned everyone permission only on TEMP folder which store only Temp files of web applications and also it doesn't have any system files.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta


0
 

Author Comment

by:flg8tor96
ID: 16852152
Sorry for dragging this out but if I grant FULL rights that give the everyone group the ability to read, write, and execute.  Couldn't this be used to upload a malicious program and execute it, regardless of the location???

I'm a novice with this kind of stuff......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16852280
Ok..I have another solution,You can create a Temp folder on another place like inside of domain folder and give this Temp folder path in code.After change code your application will try to access this temp folder.

After this you can assign full rights on this Temp folders.I think that you like this solution.
0