?
Solved

User cant access general company emails

Posted on 2006-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a user that we configured her through exchange and set her up with profile and all that stuff. For some reason she cant access the companies general emails. She only receives emails address to her. What is the best possible solution.
0
Comment
Question by:bigmig80
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rliu1112 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16835449
I am assuming that you are stating that everything is fine for the user except when a message is sent to the general email group (ie: a blanket email for everyone in the office), then the user does not get those (nothing comes into her inbox)?

if this is case then check the members of your companies general email group and make sure she is a member.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:questionforraja
ID: 16835909
When did you create the user, Just give time for the replication between the DC to take place. As user group membership will need to be updated in the GC's and DC;s
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16841443
These "companies general emails" - what is that?
A group?
A mailbox?
A public folder?
Something else?

It could be permission related, it could be something else. There is no built in feature for general email in Exchange, so it has to be something that you have setup.

Simon.
0