?
Solved

How do I configure to provide email rights via corporate exchange with no network rights for that user.

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have the forwarding function working just fine, what I would like to do is give the ability for a remote user to send email via a corporate exchange server without giving that user rights of any type to the corporate network. In other words I want the email this users sends to appear to have come from the corporate exchange server and to have a return address from the corporate server without granting this user network access.
0
Comment
Question by:riciit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16836833
I am confused with the question....

First i would like to know the client the user would try to connect to the corporate exchange server and what is the right you wish to restrict.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16838221
add the new domain user to AD, remove their account from domain users. Make them a exchange mailbox

That should give them little to no access. Also make sure you dont have "everyone" listed as a permision on your servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16838226
oh ya you will need to make a new group "limited" or something like that. make that group the new users primary group and remove them from domain users
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16841430
If the user has an email account elsewhere, then you can do is very easily.
Setup a mail enabled contact with two email addresses on it. The internal address (@yourdomain) and the external address (@theirisp). http://www.amset.info/exchange/contacts.asp
Then ask the user to configure Outlook Express or whatever to send email via their ISPs SMTP server. Configure the From address in Outlook Express to be the address at your domain.

The user doesn't come anywhere near your network, but can still send email as being from your domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16845967
Sembee, in this setup wont the NDRs show the person's isp email address to the email sender and not the @yourdomain?

I had a similor issue my self .. i had to send NDR's to distro group owner. We did not want clients knowing that our some of our users had their exchange email fowarded to their personal emails

Am i reading the comment wrong, or is the NDR issue true in your case?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16846820
What NDRs are you talking about?
As long as everything is setup correctly, no NDRs should be generated.

Simon.
0