?
Solved

Sender's name appears in BOTH to AND from fields of email message when sending BCC

Posted on 2006-06-05
18
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello ~

OL 2000 & 2003: When sending messages with recipient's  address in the BCC box, the SENDER'S name appears in BOTH to AND from fields of the email message!  This does not happen when recipient is listed in the TO field.

I would appreciate knowing how to display the RECIPIENT'S address in the TO field of BCC messages.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chi Is Current
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16836824
Greetings, jacobbarnett !

Are you sending an Outlook message with one recipient's name in BCC field, and To field is blank?  Outlook tries to correct this problem by putting the Sender's name in To field.

To display the recipient's address in the To field, type the address in the To field.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16837389
Greetings, jacobbarnett.

> I would appreciate knowing how to display the RECIPIENT'S address in
> the TO field of BCC messages.
Outlook will not show any name/address listed in the BCC field in the To field unless you put it there.  If you do put it there, then you are totally defeating the purpose of the BCC field which is to hide the addressee(s).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16838003
Thank you for your replies.

OK.  This issue arises when I send a message to multiple addresses, placing all addresses in the BCC box.   The TO box is left blank.

It also happens if I mail on only one address using the BCC box.

Best Regards, Jacob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16838050
This is not going to work the way you appear to want it to.  If I'm understanding right you want to put the names in the BCC field and have Outlook move the name to the To field for each recipient.  Outlook is not built to do that.  It simply cannot do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16838061
If you use Outlook, send a message from account A to account B, placing the recipient's address in the BCC box only. - I experience the SENDER'S name and or address in BOTH the from and TO boxes.  'Strikes me as very peculiar.  I have checked this out on several different installations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16838079
BlueDevilFan ~

...Or, nothing in the TO box then, but at least not the sender's address (?!?).  I find it odd that this is a design feature...

Maybe it's time for Thunderbird.  ~  Our messages must have crossed in the expanse.

Thank you for your thoughts here.

Jacob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16838130
jacobbarnett,

Do not leave the To field blank.  Write an address in To field.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16838143
war1

Your suggestion seems either a) impossible sending messages w/ BCC or b) would defeat the anonymity of BCC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16838168
jacobbarnett, you could put your email address in the To field. Then you would get a copy back. No names in BCC field are revealed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16838969
Well, my email address (as the sender) IS what appears in the TO field.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16839406
jacobbarnett,

I am confused as to what you want to do.  You wrote, "I would appreciate knowing how to display the RECIPIENT'S address in the TO field of BCC messages."

I showed you how to place the recipient's address in the To field, and you said, "would defeat the anonymity of BCC."

You cannot have it both ways.  Outlook places your address in the To field to cover the fact that is is blank.  You can place another email address in the field, which will prevent Outlook from placing your name. But you worry about "anonymity".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16839473
I agree, I was unclear here.  I'm speaking about sending one message to MULTIPLE BCC recipients.  In this case, my (sender) name appears in the TO field, instead of the individual recipient's name, that the message is actually going to.  My client thinks this is may be somewhat confusing to recipients.  I agree.

I get that this is simply the way Outlook works, by design.

Thank you both for your thoughts on this matter.

Best Regards, Jacob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16839804
The answer appears to be: That's how Outlook works. OK

Looking into Mozilla's Thunderbird, I see the phrase: "undisclosed-recipients:" is inserted into the TO field on messages sent when the recipient's address is in the BCC.  May use Thunderbird client for such mailings.

Again, thank you for your thoughts here.

Best Regards, Jacob
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16840826
Another possibility, Jacob, is to do a mail merge.  With a mail merge each message would go out individually with the addressee on the To line eliminating the need for BCCs altogether.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16844424
BlueDevilFan,

I actually looked into this and didn't see the way to programatically place the recipients' names on the TO line.  This idea has definite possibilities.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16847603
With a mail merge you don't need to "programatically" do anything.  The mail merge does that for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16847751
I'll explore that.  I think it's exactly whet is needed.

Thank you.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16848521
You're welcome.
0