?
Solved

Hosted Exchange Server and Microsoft Entourage

Posted on 2006-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our office has 2 macs. One is a Mac Book Pro the other a Dual Processor G5.  We recently purchased blackberrys and started using Sprint Easy Office to sync them up wirelessly and to share calenders in outlook.  Being the Sprint Easy Office is a fairly new program there is absolutly no support for Microsoft Entourage and there may never be.

Can somone tell me how to add an exchange account to Microsoft Entourage. The most updated version.  I've senn information on several sites but they only give information on how to do it from your own exchange server.  I can never get it to connect or i'm told that  access is forbidden.
0
Comment
Question by:cre8tive
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16836697
Hello,

You may want to check this public article;

How to set up the Mail List Manager in Entourage for Mac
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273018/en-us

Raghu
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16838654
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16842212
strung,

thanks for the link. I've read a couple of them previuosly.  The problem is  that the server is hosted through another company and they will offer me no support.  Everything works up until I need the root certificate.  since I dont have the server here I have no way of getting it and i'm sure they wont send it to me since they dont offer support.  Is there another way around this?  We do use web access as well.  I tried putting the web access address as well.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16842231
I think you might be able to go their OWA site using Safari and then download the certificate and move it into your key chain. I will look into that later (might not be until tonight).
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 16842264
Also, if you have not already seen these links, try:

http://www.themachelpdesk.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=index&catid=&topic=19

and  http://www.macwindows.com/entourage.html#012706

You might poke around in KeyChainAssistant (in your Utilities folder) as well.

Maybe you can download and install the certificate on a PC using IE, then copy it to the Mac?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16843634
Downloaded and installed an now getting this error:

Verification Failed: "HTTP error. Access to the resource is forbidden." (-18597 )
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16843791
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;884987

http://forums.dealmac.com/read.php?1,2332243

These seem to suggest that the problem may be with the domain name part of your log in.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16844728
yea your right. the domain name was purchased by sprint easyoffice so that we can use it for our email.  So ther must be an alternate address i type in for the domain name.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16887816
I still haven't had much luck with this. Maybe I need some alternative software as a work around for this.
0