?
Solved

ArcServe backups incomplete, "The system cannot find the path specified"

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
7,420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have ArcServe 11.1 SP2 running daily backups (monday-friday), and after every job I find this in the log:
BrightStor ARCserve Backup -- Backup


Job No....................... 2
Job ID....................... 415
Description.................. Tape#5-Friday
Workstation.................. SVR-2003 ( 192.168.0.50 )
Source....................... C:
Target....................... TAPE#5, ID 139D, Sequence #1
Session...................... 1
Start Time................... 6/02/06  9:00 PM
Session Method............... Full (Clear Archive Bit)

AW0004 Failed to open file <C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcp\dhcp.mdb>. RC=3, The system cannot find the path specified.


AW0004 Failed to open file <C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcp\j50.log>. RC=32, The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


AW0004 Failed to open file <C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcp\j50tmp.log>. RC=32, The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The open file agent is running, and for my surprise I dive in C:\windows\system32\dhcp and the folder is empty. What does this means? where does ArcServe get those filenames anyway?
It's an important backup, so I dont want it incomplete, in case a full disaster recovery is necessary.
Anyone can help me up with this? The first error in the log is the one that mostly calls my attention.
Tank you!


0
Comment
Question by:i4vision
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16836559
Those are DHCP files(obviously)  Is DHCP running on this server? DHCP is Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol and is a method of having IP addresses handed out to clients.

The errors you're getting are non-critical as DHCP can re-create it's own database and log files - in other words, if the server blew up and you didn not have those 3 files you wouldn't lose any functionality as the rebuilt (or new) machine would create it's own DHCP files and would not use the backups anyway.

You might need a patch or other maintenance to force ArcServe correctly populate it's file backup list, however.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16837053
Either of two things:
At the begining of the job a list of the files to be backed up is made, then when it comes to back the files up they are already gone.
Verify is used, and the files are backed up but when it is time for the verify they are already gone.

For the two log files they are kept open & locked the whole time and so OFA never has a chance to sync them up.

In either case add an exclude filter for the dhcp directory. That way the backup will be complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i4vision
ID: 16837987
Thank you both for your answers.

dovidmichel:
"In either case add an exclude filter for the dhcp directory. That way the backup will be complete. "
An exclude filter? you mean exclude those files from the backup job?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 250 total points
ID: 16838020
Right.

Tanu Mutreja [MSFT] (Expert):
Q: I want to back-up my DHCP data automatically. Can I have scripts to do that?
A: No, you don't need to. It's done automatically.

Above is from:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/windowsnet/05_0602_tn_dhcp.mspx


0