[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA won't work on IE

Posted on 2006-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I just upgraded the os on the email server from win2000 server to win2003 server.  OWA now does not work on IE.  I can log into OWA and it will display the folders but in the messages section it just says loading and then it stalls.  The weird part is that if i log on using Firefox I don't have any problems it works perfectly.  I tried stopping http on the server then restarting it but that didn't work.  Any suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:FedEquipAdmin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 16837210
There's an MS article for this error.  It's not exhaustive (the causes for the 'Loading...' problem seem to be endless), but it's a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16840417
Hi,

Please refer this MS article for resolution:


Troubleshooting OWA when the contents frame displays “Loading”
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280823
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16840422
Hehe, thanks amaheshwari - I forgot to insert the link in my post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FedEquipAdmin
ID: 16843448
I have read through and attempted all the fixes that apply on that page but none of them have worked.

I get an error box on IE that says:

ERROR: 'm_oXMLData.xml' is null or not an object

Maybe this will provide some more insight
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16843577
Is the server in your IE trusted sites?  If so, do your Trusted Sites settings allow JavaScript?

Is this Exchange 2003?  I thought I'd better make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FedEquipAdmin
ID: 16843628
Yes it is Exchange 2003.

The server is in my trusted sights. And yes Java is allowed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16844159
Looking at the .js file containing the m_oXMLData.xml code, I'd say that the error box was a symptom of the same problem, not the cause.  I think it is failing to get reminder data, for the same reason that you are seeing the 'Loading...' message.

Try using OWA again, then after a few minutes (to let IIS flush its logs), open your current IIS log file in Notepad.  Near the end, you should see your GET to /Exchange , and after that, some entries like PROPFIND, SEARCH or SUBSCRIBE.  Do you see anything like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FedEquipAdmin
ID: 16844964
This is what I get in the log:

#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2006-06-06 17:36:51
#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status
2006-06-06 17:36:51 192.168.1.5 GET /NTInst/i386/cidsync.upd - 80 - 200.108.255.8 CIDSync/1.0 401
2006-06-06 17:36:51 192.168.1.5 GET /remupd/cidsync.upd - 80 - 200.108.255.8 CIDSync/1.0 401
2006-06-06 17:36:51 192.168.1.5 GET /NTInst/i386/cidsync.upd - 80 - 200.108.255.8 CIDSync/1.0 401
2006-06-06 17:36:51 192.168.1.5 GET /remupd/cidsync.upd - 80 - 200.108.255.8 CIDSync/1.0 401
2006-06-06 17:36:52 192.168.1.5 GET /NTInst/i386/cidsync.upd - 80 domain\administrator 200.108.255.8 CIDSync/1.0 404
2006-06-06 17:36:52 192.168.1.5 GET /remupd/cidsync.upd - 80 domain\administrator 200.108.255.8 CIDSync/1.0 404
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16845024
Is this from the OWA server logs, or from your own workstation (some workstations do run IIS) ?  It's just that there isn't anything to do with OWA in there.  Instead of /NTInst/... or /remupd/... it should say /Exchange .  These look like entries created by some application called CIDSync .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FedEquipAdmin
ID: 16845659
I am not sure why but after a reboot OWA is working.  It seemed like after doing some of the things suggested in the artical we were not able to send or recieve email.  After rebooting the server everything is working fine.  Thank you for your help.
0