Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports database linking from multiple databases

Posted on 2006-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm using Crystal Reports version 8.5.  I would like to know if I can link from different databases the same table to obtain my data.  For ex.  Company A and Company B each has a different ODBC name.  however table APVEN.dat is included on both companies.  I would like to take the information of both companies' tables into one report.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:mrizo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 16927230
The easiest way is to use subreports.  One for each data source.

CR8.5 cannot handle multiple data sources in a report except through the use of subreports.

If you need to have the data mixed then can you create an Access database that can link to the 2 sources?  If so you can then bring in both sources through a union query.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 16934438
Yes its true
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17142746
How is that the answer?  

If you need more specific information please ask.

mlmcc
0