?
Solved

ADDING AN ADMINISTRATOR

Posted on 2006-06-05
18
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a stack of laptops that I have been told to turn into something useful.  So I'm going to make them multimedia training tools.  I want to do three things and I hope someone can help me:

1.  delete the existing user;
2.  add a new user that can use the existing software on the laptop (all our licenses are intact);
3.  we have a custom bootup screen that displays, how do I get rid of that and put something else in.

These are Dell Latitude C series, using Win XP Pro.  They will not be connected to a network.  

I tried going to User Accounts, and adding another administrator, and just typing in a new name (Green Grass), but it said they could not be added because they do not exist.  Do I just make up a domain?

Any help would be appreciated.  I'm a Win98 guy, not XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16836277
You have to create the user account before you can add the user to the administrator's group.

As for #3, I'm not sure - what do you mean a custom boot up screen...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 1000 total points
ID: 16836379
Step 1 - Create New User by right clicking My Computer and then selecting Manage.  Go to Local Users & Groups and select Users.  Right click in the right hand pane and click New User and make a new account.  Then click on Groups, double click Administrators on the right hand pane and then add the newly created user to this list of admins.

Step 2 - Same place you created the new user you can delete the old user

Step 3 - To get rid of the cusom bootup display you will have to find and replace LOGOS.SYS.  I use a simple program like PAINT if I wanted my own image or just get someone else's LOGOS.SYS and replace the one I have.

Hopefully this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16836423
Got it!  I successfully added a user.  Don't know if they have user rights or not.  BUT, now that I'm logged on, I'm getting about 20 little dialog boxes (1 every 10seconds) that says "NIOCApi Fail to open service control manager!"  What is that and how do I kill it?

There is a custom boot up screen  PHILIPS, ONE COMPANY.  I can change the wallpaper, no problem.  But our nurses and doctors don't want to see PHILIPS, ONE COMPANY whenever they boot up.  Maybe something more medically oriented.  The screen appears right after the MS Windows XP copyright screen, where you press CTRL ALT DELETE to log on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16836529
See if this helps for the wallpaper:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/103/
http://www.winxptutor.com/tweaklogon.htm

Based on this link, I would think the NIOCApi error is related to a DLink wireless card that may or may not still be installed.
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1600703.php


0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16836552
Thanks, theProfessa, excellent help!

Are there any limitations on the bmp, 640x320, or 256 colors, and can I just change the name of any bitmap to LOGO.SYS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16836579
Oh, one more thing.  Now that I've added my new administrator, is there any danger of deleting the old administrator?  I don't want ex-employees to have access.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16836610
Don't delete the old administrator, reset the password on it.  (The original built-in administrator account cannot be deleted).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16836631
You guys are awesome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16836711
Thanks, leew; any thoughts on LOGO.SYS?  Is it just name changing a bitmap?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 16836755
What I would do is open up LOGOS.SYS in paint and then put any picture I want in its stead =)

If it doesn't work out just undo, and just make a copy of it somewhere else just in case things go horribly wrong ^^

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16836773
I don't think logo.sys is used in XP - it is in 9x, but not NT based operating systems.  If you could take a digital camera and take a picture of the screen you are referring to, that might help.  I don't recall seeing an XP system with the initial screen saying anything but the standard XP logo, the default initial background I have seen changed, and my links provide instructions for handling that.  But it would be helpful if you could take a picture of what you're talking about and post it, perhaps at www.ee-stuff.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16836988
Thanks, leew.  I just uploaded the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16837039
Hmmmm...for some reason it won't upload.  It says invalid question value.  The file name is IMG_0037.JPG and is 1505k.  So it should be within the rules???
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16837314
Yes, that's the default wallpaper - nothing to do with a logo.sys (which doesn't exist on any XP machine I've checked).  Follow the links I posted earlier, you should be able to change that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16837359
I wonder if it wouldn't be a bit more productive to flush these laptops (like using killdisk or similar) and then install properly, for your needs,  on one of them and then clone the hard drive on the rest of them. This is obviously a customized XP install and you need to go through quite a hassle with each one to get it functional for your needs. Our experience with cleaning old installs is not so good.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16837551
Great!  Thanks!  Any limitations on the LOGO.SYS because, I think I will change that too.

Great Help!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 16837584
LEECHIPTURNER,

Sorry about the mishap I should have read your question a little more carefully.  I was in the OS category and I saw WIN 98 so I just jumped the gun, however leew is correct.  LOGO.sys cannot be found in a NT-BASED machine.

If by chance you did find it, Windows XP does not use it at any point during boot, so it will be useless to edit that file.

Other than that, to change the default wallpaper, leew also posted an excellent resource, and I would also suggest you follow those steps instead of anyone reiterating.

Cheers!


0