Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My home internet connection has become very slow.

Posted on 2006-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
2,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've called my ISP and Linksys (my router) and they both say everything is fine. What do i need to look for? I have 2 computers and broadband and have up-to-date virus/spyware protection. When i take the router out of the loop it still behaves slowly, much slower than in the past. When i go into the router, it has everything set to automatically assign DNS. i've tried unplugging everything, and i've tried release/renew. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ispexpert
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisMacleod earned 400 total points
ID: 16837973
Who is your ISP? What speed broadband have you ordered with them? What download speed are your achieving?

Try going to www.btopenworld.com/speedtest and downloading the large file, what is the transfer rate?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun84
Shaun84 earned 400 total points
ID: 16872701
You say you have a slow connection and when you take the linksys out of the loop its still slow.
is the linksys a broadband router or are you using it as an access point?
when you took it out the loop what modem/router did you use for connection?

what connection speed are you suppose to have?

I would try http://www.adslguide.org/tools/speedtest.asp as this will tell you if you are getting the correct inbound and outbound speed on your connection
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 400 total points
ID: 16912473
Cable or DSL connection?
I've had spyware slow my connection to a crawl.  Just because you say it's (virus/spyware protection) up to date doesn't mean it's catching everything.  Try several scanners and look for any other symptoms.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ncagroup
ncagroup earned 400 total points
ID: 16921018
bad network card or cable??????? check the processes running and Google search anything that is funky.....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cmdown
cmdown earned 400 total points
ID: 16930805

Try running SpyBot, Ad-Aware & SpywareBlaster - you may be surprised at what they reveal.
0