[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

New Hard Drive in Nokia IP330

Posted on 2006-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My checkpoint Firewall on Nokia IP330 died, so i opened the box and installed a new 10GIG IDE hard drive in it.  The problem is that IP330 doesn't have a CD ROM, so i am wondering how i will load IPSO on this box. This box came preloaded with IPSO so we didn't have to worry about the OS, but now when i have replaced the Hard drive, i am wondering how I can possibly load an OS on this Nokia box and get this back running.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 800 total points
ID: 16836904
As far as I know you need to get a replacement drive from Nokia with IPSO preloaded on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 16837277
thanks... here is what i did

i took a nokia hd off IP440 and put it in IP330. I did the password recovery and now I am in the IP330 via console connection. I have plugged ethernet into eth4 of IP330 and the lights are on. I can't find the IP of this Nokia IP330 by running 'ifconfig eth4', i tried eth1 thru 3, but still no luck.
How can i get into voyager from here ..
Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 16837709
I got access to voyager..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 800 total points
ID: 16841277
My first opinion is to call Nokia. (Because if you took the HD from another IP Appliance, it may be a bit diff than the existing one. If you are sure that there is no diff and still the boot manager is avilable on the replaced hard disk then you can give this a try.

From voyager you can try to install it.

First download the IPSO image and put it in a FTP server. ( Just make sure that the FTP server sits in the same subnet)
Ensure you have console acccess from the Nokia Box

Boot the box and (assuming you are connected to console), and press any key to go boot manager.
Run the "install" script. answer all the questions. finally reboot

it will reboot with the initial configuration. From here onwards you can configure it just like a newly purchased box.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:charan_jeetsingh
charan_jeetsingh earned 400 total points
ID: 16887493
Hi jibranilyas ,

Due to the fact that in the IP 110, IP120, and IP330 the boot manager resides on the Hard Drive, a replacement of the hard drive alone is not recommended or supported. The IP110, IP120, and IP330 are essentially not field serviceable.

Cj
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 16888406
Thanks guys
0