Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pop-up Menu positions in Layers

Posted on 2006-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am designing a web page using both Dreamweaver and Fireworks. I have created a sidebar menu in Fireworks with Pop-up menus for my buttons. While in Fireworks eveything works perfectly when previewed in my browser, however after importing the file into Dreamweaver my pop-up menus are incorrect. I would like to be able to place my sidebar menu into a layer in Dreamweaver. I have imported the same Fireworks sidebar menu into Dreamweaver without putting it into a layer and it works, however for design purposes it would be better for me to have the sidebar in a separate layer. It seems as thought something is getting lost once it is placed in a layer. When the file is imported into the layer my pop-up menus are there they are just in the wrong position. Instead of being directly to the right of the button when rolled-over, they are about 2 or 3 button widths down the page. Please let me know if you have any suggestions as to what the problem might be??

Thanks so much,
Designer Dame
0
Comment
Question by:huggins_design
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16840330
It sounds like the javascript that Fireworks is constructing to make the menu appear does not account for the fact that the menu is now in a layer.  Generally, you have to access the menu layer VIA the container layer to refer to it correctly - in a hierarchical approach.  This won't be happening because the container layer doesn't exist in Fireworks.  

If you can post a link to the page then I can have a look...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Onyx23
ID: 16843111
I have seen this before, it is possible your Javascript is being segregated check closely to ensure the integrity of your functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huggins_design
ID: 16846565
Ok here is a link to a test page for you look at what the problem is...http://uwf.edu/intered/Diversity/test.htm
I can get the pop-up menus to work with some tweeking but even then if I make a change to my top banner the pop-up menus on the side completely disappear...
Please help!!!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 16846754
Whoa, that code is seriously complicated.  I'm not sure if you've done it on purpose to remove what you don't want us to see, but there's a lot of stuff that I don't think browsers would interpret well.  The code also seems to be over complex with regards to what it does.  You won't like this, but for a (MUCH) more efficient page that loads quicker and is easier to work with, strip out ALL the scripting code and take a look at this free piece of javascript - http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm

It can be customised to match your existing colour scheme.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Onyx23
ID: 16862390
I agree with Rouchie - a little overkill for your objective I believe.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17088509
Agree with recommendation, unless huggins_design says otherwise.
0