Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding Internet traffic through SBS2003 to the internal network

Posted on 2006-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

I have a SBS2003 server, using 2 NIC’s - one internal (192.168.100.10) and one external (192.168.10.10).

My router is configured with a local IP address of 192.168.10.1, and I have port forwarding for IIS and mail directed to my server at 192.168.10.10.

I want to set port forwarding on my router so that all traffic of a certain protocol is forwarded to an address on my internal network (192.168.100.123).

Is there a way to configure Routing in SBS 2003 so that it will receive traffic forwarded from the router and then route it to the machine on the internal network?

Basically, it looks like I need to configure the router to forward protocol xxxx to the server (192.168.10.10), and then have the server forward protocol xxxx to internal workstation (192.168.100.123).  I assume this is accomplished with RAS, but I could sure use some expert advice.

Thanks very much.
- Joe
0
Comment
Question by:JOE-BULLITT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16836960
If you have SBS 2003 premium edition you would do this through Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) server using a server publishing rule.

If you do not have ISA server installed consider upgrading to SBS premium edition as it will be more secure than doing this through RRAS.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16837095
It's quite easy to do... manually you would do this in RRAS... but this is SBS so you do it with the wizard.  First, though, forward the port from your router to 192.168.10.10 as you suspected.

Then you'll use the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard.  (see http://sbsurl.com/ceicw for visual)

On the Firewall page you must enable the firewall, then on the next screen, "configure services" you can add the particular service you want to forward and specify it's destination.  This will create the appropriate routes and rules as needed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOE-BULLITT
ID: 16837235
Hi Jeff.
Thanks very much.

In the Firewall configuration part of the wizard, I see where to configure the service and port, but I can't find where to configure the destination - there does not seem to be a section or screen for that.  Is it part of the wizard, or can I access it somewhere else?

Thanks!
- Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16837599
You need to create a server publishing rule directly from the ISA management console to facilitate this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16837609
In the ISA Management console right click firewall policy then new, then server publishing rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOE-BULLITT
ID: 16837672
So, I must have SBS Premium/ISA  to accomplish this?  That is a bummer.  I am open to upgrading, but the need to forward traffic is immediate.  Are there any other options without using ISA?
Thanks very much.
- Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16837789
No you should be able to do this just using routing and remote access which is contained in the standard edition.

I can't give you accurate instructions though.  Perhaps Jeff can confirm that the CEICW wizard does / does not support setting up port address translation for another internal server other than SBS server itself.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOE-BULLITT
ID: 16837794
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16845250
Yeah... sorry about that I was thinking for some reason it was another service on the SBS, not another computer.  

Please see http:Q_21754325.html for the how-to for what you are looking to do.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOE-BULLITT
ID: 16845527
Beautiful.  Thanks very much.
- Joe
0