?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition V10 - Same Old Symantec

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
  This could be more of a gripe the a question. I have been using Symantec (Norton) Antivirus Corporate Edition since about version 7.6. Symantec never ceases to amaze me. I have never seen such a bug filled application. If you have the slightest problem installing or un-installing it you can kiss your computer good-bye. Even if you fond the error on SYmantec's web page the response is always the same. "We know the problem exists we just don't know how to fix it". What a bunch of jerks.

   When you are working in a Corporate environment you can't afford to spend countless hours per computer trying to get it installed or un-installed. Symantec error messages are of no use. To the effect "Duh. It didn't work. Now you have to figure out why because we are clueless". Then there was a glimmer of hope. They came out with a utility to remove old version but you guessed it. Not only doesn't it work but it won't remove just their virus software. It removes every Symantec program on you computer!

   Every time I hear of Symantec buying out another company (Veritas being one of the latest) my first reaction is "oh well there goes another good program". I have never seen a more incompetent company!

   I guess now it is time for the question. On several occasions when upgrading from a prior version the installation program comes back with the error message "The wizard was interrupted". Yep that's it. real specific huh? The installation was unsuccessful and no one at Symantec has a clue. Same old, same old. Does anyone know and easy way to find out why it didn't install? What interrupted it? How to get it installed?

   Symantec's response is always about a two hour romp through the Registry and another six hours of deleting files and trying different installations. Gee with 100 computers that amoutsa to 800 hours of work! While on the subject even though Version 10 claims to handle malware don't believe it! Symantec just can't seem to do anything right!


0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16837065
Hi jimbecher,

whilst i don't know how to solve your problem i just thought i would jump in and tell you i agree 100% with the fact that Symantec are disgraceful. There products, every last one of them, are overrated, overused, buggy slow and more often than not lead to more problems. I refuse to deal in any level of symantec products unless i have too

we moved over to the Trend Micro Suite, which i highly advise having a look at, if you have the funding to swap i think it is well worth doing so as in 18months we have had a much better time managing 1000's of machines..... and the best bit, the client install searches for norton and removes it for you! lol! smart huh!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 16837105
Cool! I have been looking at others (should have done it years ago!). I tried AVG but the users started screaming that the real time client murdered the speed of the workstations. AVG support is e-mail only which in my book makes it a total waste. A simple problem takes days to resolve. As far as Trend goes do they do anything (and well) as far as Malware is comcerned?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16837156
jimbecher,

they have an entire suite which manages email scanning basic antivirus etc etc

as far as malware goes i dont think any of them yet incorporate a spyware package - which is hugely lacking as far as i am concerned.....i still have to use 3 different engines to clean malware on machines....howerver since trend, we havent had on virus outbreak on the network, with symantec we were getting them regularly,

trends support has been great, they have had phonce conferences, and have worked on any problems that we have had until resolution - although the only problems we had was installing the proxy suite remotely and that was terminal services permissions errors! lol, it really has been a good move, and the centralised management console kicks butt
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sharkgrill
Sharkgrill earned 1000 total points
ID: 16870799
I agree with you 100% in regards to Symantec. I have spent hours on support calls where the end result is "I am not sure".  We use many Symantec products, Live state recovery, Continious Protection Server, SAV 10. corp, and Backup Exec. I have found ways around the problems to actually make it work.. I deployed a AV server and let me tell you it's amazing. I can control every PC in my network (250) from my console on my desktop. I decide the live updates and who get's what.  Before this, we had TONS of spyware issues and since we have not had 1 reported.  If your like me and your company will not invest in another application find ways to make it work... I did and it's been a bit less stressful..

I know this does not help but.. You work with what you got
0