[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get Cisco VPN and NetVanta VPN sfotware to work together?

Posted on 2006-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am running the Cisco VPN Client 4.7.00.0533 to connect to our corporate network. I installed the Adtran NetVanta VPN Client 10.7.2 to remotely access client networks. Since doing this, the Cisco VPN software will not work. When I try to start the vpn, it says the Cisco VPN service is not running. If I start it manually in services, it stops again instantly. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ulink
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 500 total points
ID: 16837019
Try reinstalling Cisco VPN Client and see if it works. You may remove it first and then install it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheTull
TheTull earned 500 total points
ID: 16837368
Your two VPN clients must be conflicting either with resources, network adapters, or may be using the same DLL files, etc...

You might want to get a program like "process explorer" from sys internals and see what those processes are using.  

My guess is that the Cisco client needs access to something that the Adtran VPN client has took away.
0