?
Solved

Veritas 9.1 error

Posted on 2006-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My SCSI card failed and I needed to install the os from scratch. Ever since this I am unable to inventory any tapes, or see any media in veritas.
I am using a Dell PowerVault 122T LTO tape drive. I am getting this error when I try to inventory a tape.
"Inventory Library 0011 -- The job failed with the following error: Library error - invalid element address."

Can you please help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Edeakin
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdhalverson earned 250 total points
ID: 16837924
It sounds like you might have installed the device drivers from windows.  If so then go into device manager right click the device and go to properties then select uninstall.  

reboot

when it asks for driver install click cancel and follow these instructions

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/199881.htm

This is for an older version of veritas but it should be very similar

Also make sure you have all the patches and driver downloads by running Veritas Update which you can find on the server under the startmenu - programs - VERITAS Update
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16856017
If you fully patch the veritas, this problem should go away

see also

http://forums.veritas.com/discussions/thread.jspa?threadID=48901&messageID=4374099
0